ANDREAS AND JACOB DUSSLER AND THEIR DESCENDANTS

 

Andreas and Jacob Dussler were brothers who immigrated from Siessen, Germany in 1752 to America according to monestary records at nearby Blaubeuren.  They appear in various records in the Mowhawk Valley of New York in the mid 1750's and are the progenitors of almost all of the living Dueslers in America.

 

The Dueslers in Germany:

 

The earliest record of the Duesler name known to the author is that of Hanns Dusseller at Blaubeuren (just west of Ulm). The entry was dated 1457 and reported by Hans Dreher, historian, at Blaubeuren.  Morman records show an Adolph Hinrich Duessler, son of Marcus Duessler and Catherine Dregers, being christened on 08 Oct 1646 at Schwerin in the parish of Renna (east of Hamburg).  Another entry in the Morman records is the birth of Anna, daughter of Georg Dussler and Anna, on 15 Jul 1639 at Blaubeuren.  Their son, Matthaus, was born on 10 Sep 1643.

 

The Morman record covering the period from the mid 1600s to the mid 1800s indicates several Dussler families lived in the Wurttemberg region (generally a southwestern portion of West Germany). Other families in northern West Germany generally used the spelling of Duesler or Duessler.  The early-spelling in America was Dussler but was gradually changed to the anglicized version -- Duesler. (see page I)

 

The name Dussler is the definition of an overseer in the church whose main duty was to keep children awake by face slapping or prodding with a pole.  The "Dussler" also kept children playing in the church yard quiet during the services.

 

The ancestors of Andreas and Jacob:

 

Gertrud Dussler Murdel of Ulm, Germany, an acquaintance of the author since WWII, by a stroke of luck found records possessed by her deceased father which linked Andreas and Jacob to the Dusslers at Blaubeuren and Seissen.  She also obtained information from father Braun of the church in Seissen which supplemented the Blaubeuren records.  By combining information from the Dreher notes, the Morman entries and the Seissen records the lineage appears to be as follows:

 

Georg Dussler   say1615   Blaubeuren

Anna                                                   Blaubeuren

Anna                                                   15Jul1639                  Blaubeuren

Matthaus                                            10Sep1643               Blaubeuren

Georg, the younger                           say1645                     Seisson record

Georg, the younger                           above                         Blaubeuren/Seissen

Appolonia Heile

Jakob                                                 b 29Jan1670             Seisson record

Georg                                                 c 03Dec1676            Blaubeuren

Juliana                                                c 01Jul1685               Blaubeuren

Jakob                                                 above

Maria Ott

     Johannes (Hans)                          b 13Mayl700              Seissen

 

Hans                                                   above

Cathrina                                             (from Pflummern)

Andreas                                             b 30Novl727              at Pflummern

Jacob                                                 b 04Augl730              at Seissen

 

Note: There were likely other children but are unknown from records available to the author.

 

Hans Dussler, father of the two brothers, was a carpenter.  Most Dusslers at Seissen were farmers, according to the findings of Gertrud Murdel, whose ancestors on the Duesler side are from the Seissen area.

 

Frontispiece - Coat of Arms:

 

There is an early 17th century book, a copy owned by a collector in Ulm, which has drawings of Swiss Coats of Arms (Schweizer Wappen), including one of the family of Dussler.  The usual shield shaped emblem with plummed helmet is topped by a red coated human figure.  The shield is divided into three triangular sections.  The middle one in blue has an anchor.  Each of the side ones has the figure of a diving animal with the appearance of a fish.  The background of the figures has yet to be explained.  There may have been Dusslers who were boat people on Lake Constance on the German Swiss border or on the Danube River along which Dusslers may have been located. (There is evidence of Dusslers having lived in Switzerland).

 

German Settlement of the Mohawk Valley:

 

After a series of wars and bad weather in Germany much of the populace was ready by about 1708-09 to accept invitations by the British to relocate in the "new world".  The British needed workers to make turpentine and tar for their navy. The German people were mostly from an area in south central Germany called the Palatinate.  The Palatines were not satisfied with their treatment by the British after being settled along the eastern side of the Hudson River and in the Schoharie Valley west of Schedectady.  Some moved to Pennsylvania.  Many accepted grants in the area of now Palatine Town(ship) from Gov. Burnet of New York. Other "Dutc'h" followed and by the mid 1700s the Valley from about Ft.  Hunter to Herkimer was settled largely by German people, nearly all farmers.  They were, unfortunately, exposed to raids by French, unfriendly Indians and their cohorts.


 

Situation in 1752 to 1776:

 

One can surmise that Andreas and Jacob came to the Mohawk Valley in 1752 because of acquaintances already there.  Andreas was married by 1754-55 and Jacob by 1753-54. The land provided grain and animals for the growing population here and elsewhere.  The Mohawk River was becoming part of a main trade route between Albany on the Hudson River and Oswego on Lake Erie.  The French, based in Canada, wanted control of this route and raided as far south as the Mohawk and, indeed, massacred many inhabitants of the village of Palatine (now Palatine Church) on 12 Nov 1756.  A Militia was formed under Sir William Johnson who later helped in the defeat of the French.  Jacob was in Suffrine Deychert's 2nd Battalion of Stone Arabia.  Andreas, like most males aged 16 to 60, was also a militiaman, being recorded in Jacob Klock's Company of then Palatine in 1763. By 1760 the French were defeated and immigrants, many from Germany, continued to arrive in the Valley to farm the fertile land.

 

The Dussler brothers came to an area of then Albany County, New York called the Palatine which encompassed land on both sides of the Mohawk.  By 1772 when Tryon County was created from Albany with five districts, Andreas was in Canajoharie south of the Mohawk and Jacob was in Palatine north of the Mohawk. In 1784 when Tryon County was renamed Montgomery the districts became townships).  Andreas lived in a part of Canajoharie that became Minden Town in 1798. Jacob lived in a part of Palatine that became Ephratah Town in 1827. (pg.J)

 

Andreas was naturalized on 20 Oct 1764 while Jacob became a citizen on 08 Jun 1773 (Book of Names, MacWelthy).  By 1757 Andreas likely lived in the north central part of now Minden town, Montgomery County, since son, "John", was born there.   Andreas likely had seven children between 1755 and about 1774.  Jacob purchased 100 acres in the Tillaboro area just northwest of Ephratah in 1769.  It was likely idled during part of the Revolutionary War because of exposure to Indian raids.  Jacob likely had six children from 1754 to 1768.

 

The Revolutionary War, 1776-1782:

 

To defend themselves from invasions generated from the Great Lakes and from the west, the Mohawk Valley people formed militias, built forts and stockades, and maintained spy and scouting activities. Their adversaries were units of the British Army, Tories, Indians and mercenaries.  Particularly devastating were raids during 1777-1780 that destroyed most of the crops, livestock and buildings.  Many inhabitants were captured or massacred.  This is chronicled in the book, Drums Along the Mohawk. The suffering was severe, but the resoluteness of these Dutchmen prevailed.  They made a significant contribution to the War of Independence and to subduing hostile Indians.  (Both Jacob & Marcus are Revolutionary War Pensioners)

 

Andreas (Andrew) in 1780 was wounded near Ft. Windecker in  northwestern Minden Town.  A church record says he was captured by Indians and freed at War's end. He lost a son in the Battle of Oriskany in 1777.  Son, John, was in nearly all key confrontations during 1776-1780.  Son, Marcus, participated from 1778 onward. Son, John Jacob, served from 1779. All three sons were lost at Ft. Plank in central (now) Minden Town of Montgomery County.

 

Jacob and his son, William J, were militiamen although particular military engagements are not known.  Once Jacob feinted death and was spared by pursuing Indians, lucky not to have been scalped.  His son, Jacob, and a daughter are said to have escaped Indians by hiding in a pile of potatoes.

 

That the Dussler families survived the rigors of the Revolutionary War with the known loss of only one member is remarkable.

 

 The family of Andreas (Andrew):

                                                            Birth                            Death                          Husband

 Andreas, later Andrew                     30Nov1727

 Anna Rosina                                     say1733

            Catherine                               say1755                                                         George Nellis

            Johannes Andreas(John)     1758                           17Jul1830

            Unknown son                         say1759                     06Aug1777

            Marcus                                   03Jun1763                 06Marl846

            John Jacob (Jacob)              03Janl766                  12Sep1828

            Anna Rosina                          27Nov1771

            Martinus                                 say1774

 

The family of Jacob,.

Jacob                                                 04Aug1730

Anna ----                                             say1734

            William J                                27Dec1754

            Anna Maria                            290ct1760                                                     Michael Saltsman

            Magdelena                             say1762                                                         Jacob Yuker

            Anna                                       29Apr1763                                                    Henry Kuhl

            Elizabeth                                10Sep1765                                                   Johannes Snell

            Jacob                                     20mar1768                29Dec1841

 

 

 The sons of Andrew and Jacob:

 Due to the difficulty of researching the descendants of daughters this writing is confined to male descendants, organized into six family Lines, being the first generation of sons born in America.  The locatable descendants of the six sons are named in sections following the index.

 

ANDREW'S SONS:

 

Johannes Andreas (John) first lived in now Minden Town, Mont. Co. but moved westward 5-6 miles which placed him in now Danube Town of Herkimer Co. He had eight children--four sons. 1)Andrew  went to near Liverpool.  The last of his male descendants were at Baldwinsville, NY. 2)John, Jr likely did not marry and remained in the Minden-Danube area. 3)William farmed in Danube and likely had but one grandson. 4)Daniel moved to Albany and had a son and grandson.  No living descendants of John have been located.

 

Marcus moved from Minden to now Oppenheim Town, Fulton Co. about 1796.  He had nine children--five surviving sons. 1)jacob likely had no sons and lived south of the River. 2)joseph lived in Oppenheim.  His descendants lived nearby, with some living today at St Johnsville and Ft Plain. 3)Isaac farmed in oppenheim as did his sons. 4)jonas also farmed in Oppenheim.  Descendants remained in the valley, some south of the River. 5)Simeon farmed in oppenheim and had no grandsons.  The writer has located but three living male descendants of Marcus, those of Joseph above.

 

Johannes Jacob (John Jacob) located near Stone Arabia north of the River after marriage.  About 1814 he moved to south of Rochester,NY in then Farmington Town of Ontario Co. Of eleven children four sons had families.  1)john (Jr) settled in Michigan.  He has descendants in California. 2)William went to Ohio and has living descendants in Kansas, Nevada, and California. 3)jacob settled in Ohio and has living descendants mostly in Indiana, California, and Tennesee. 4)George also went to Ohio.  He has living descendants, mostly in Oklahoma, Texas, and California.

 

Martinus continued to live in Minden.  He had ten children-- three being sons. 1)Andrew settled-in Root Town, Mont.  Co and is the forefather of decendants, most who live in Minnesota. 2)Heinrich (Henry) also farmed in Root.  He had no grandsons. 3)Martinus, Jr lived in Root but had no children.

 

JACOB'S SONS:

 

William J, resided in now Ephratah Town.  He had five children with two sons surviving to marry. 1)William W lived in Ephratah and has many living descendants, mostly in New York, Ohio, Minnesota, Michigan and Texas. 2)Jacob W likely lived in Ephratah and Oppenheim.  Nearly all of his living descendants are in New York with some in Florida.

 

 Jacob farmed in Ephratah and from two wives had twelve children --seven sons survived infancy.  Sons 1)William J, 2)Peter J, 3)Benjamin, 4)Jacob i and 5)Simeon J farmed in Ephratah. 6)Cyrus farmed there and in Oppenheim. 7)Edward's residency is not established.  Nearly all of the living descendants of the foregoing live in the Mohawk Valley.

 


 

Sources of Information:

 

Libraries--

Genealogy Dept., Fort Wayne Public Library

Genealogy Collection, Rutherford B Hayes Lib., Fremont, OH.

Montgomery Co Dept, History and Archives, Old Court House, Fonda, N.Y.

Western Reserve Historical Soc.  Lib., Cleveland, OH.

Onondaga Historical Association, Syracuse, NY.

Syracuse Public Library, Syracuse, NY.

Johnstown Public Library, Johnstown, NY.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ames, IA.

Hillsdale Public Library, Hillsdale, MI.

Branch County Public Library, Coldwater, MI.

Department of History of Wayne Co., Lyons, NY.

Ames Public Library, Ames, IA.

Albion Public Library, Albion, IN.

Ontario Co. Historical Society, Canandaigua, NY.

Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI.

Steuben County Library, Steuben, IN.

 

Many individuals, too numerous too list, have responded with information about their immediate family.  Some have been especially helpful with critical information for which I give special credit.

 

Ivan E Duesler, St Johnsville, NY

Catherine Auble, Republic, OH

Brad J Duesler, Middleton, WI

Shirley Senarighi, Sturgeon Bay, MN

George G Duesler, Big Bear Lake, CA

Ruth Laingen Duesler, Santa Ana, CA

Fred & Patricia Duesler, San Clemente, CA

Gurdrude Dussler Murdel, Ulm, West Germany

Donna J Borck, Reed City, MI

Charles W Duesler, Jr, LaCyne, KS

Jack R Duesler, Avon, OH

Donald C Duesler, Boyce, LA

Robert E Duesler, Ligonier, IN

Roberta Kilby, Oswego, NY

Beatrice Moore, Ligonier, IN

Doris D North, Whispering Pines, NC

William E Duesler, Lyndhurst, OH

Rose Tanner, Sarasota, FL

 

Books--

History of Montgomery & Fulton Cos., 1772-1878, Beers.

Our Todays and Yesterdays in Town of Ephratah, Vol II, Doris Walker and Ivan Duesler.

Palatine Families of N.Y., 1710, Henry E Jones, Jr. 1985

Drums Along The Mohawk, Walter D Edmunds, (.1936)

 

Abreviations and Symbols:

            Early Churches

SJDRC - Saint Johnsville Dutch Reformed Church

RDC/SA - Reformed Dutch Church at Stone Arabia

RDC/FP - Reformed Dutch Church at Ft Plain

LSP/M - Lutheran St Pauls Church at Minden

LTC/SA - Lutheran Trinity Church of Stone Arabia

RPDC/GF - Reformed Protestant Church at German Flatts

 

ID - Ivan Duesler Notes.

Cana - Canajohari Town, Montgomery Co, NY

Eph - Ephratah Town(ship), Fulton Co, NY

Opp - Oppenheim Town, Ful Co, Ny

Pala - Palatine Town, Mont.  Co., NY

St Jo -St.  Johnsville Town, Mont Co, NY

Min - Minden Town, Mont Co, NY

Dan - Danube Town, Herkimer Co, NY

Ful - Fulton Co, NY

Mont - Montgomery Co, NY

Herk - Herkimer Co, NY

 

± estimated date or name

ch - children

fa - father

mo - mother

dau  - daughter

m - married. also, date of marriage

d -  died

b -  born

c -  christening or baptism date

div  - divorced

lin  - lineage

bur  - buried

C W  - Civil War

T    Town or Townshsip

Co    County or Company

cen - census

 

Maps:

Simplified hand drawn maps are provided to orient the reader to most places mentioned in West Germany and the Mohawk Valley.

 


 

Index:

There is a listing of 515 names of males and 426 names of females born with the surname of Dussler or Duesler.  It is estimated 85% of the descendants of Andrew and Jacob are named.  The symbols identify a particular Line of Dueslers:

JO:John                      MC:Marcus                JJ:John Jacob           MA:Martinus

WM:William               JA:Jacob

 

Organization of the Lines:

The index simplifies the finding of a name by giving which Line and the page where the name appears.  Usually a male's name appears twice--once as a child and next as a family head or adult.  The code in front of a name is the page where the name appears elsewhere, often on the same page.  One can build an individual lineage more readily by starting with the last descendant and working toward the beginning.  The system starts with the eldest son, then to his eldest etc. until the last son before returning to the next eldest to repeat the procedure.

 

Completion dates: No new information is included after October 20, 1989.  Editing and publishing was completed by November 20, 1989.

 

Corrections and additions:

The writer would appreciate receiving any corrections or additions. Often the reader has better information than that obtained from conversations with family members or from other information.

 

Use of material:

The author does not warrant complete accuracy; however the best information available from the sources indicated was utilized.  This material may be used by others as source information orfor developing more detailed research.  Copies of supplementalfindings developed by others will be appreciated.

 

Copies:

Contact the author for the price and availability of copies.

 

Charles J Duesler

3920 Fletcher Blvd

Ames, IA, 50010

Tele (515) 232-6715 (This number is not in service as of today 12-20-99)


 

INDEX

 

Second State is where last living or where died.

(±) means presumed or about

Name                                      Born-St           Spouse                                               Lin:Page

Aaron                                      1846-NY         ±NY Isabella Flanders                      MT       4

Aaron                                      1864-NY         NY                                                       MC      4

Abraham                                1841-NY         NY Margaret Nellis                            MC      2,3

Abram                                    1806-NY         un                                                        JJ        1,8

Adam                                      1817-NY         MI Rachael                                         JJ        1,19

Adrian Arthur                         1945-IN          IL Norma L Mills                                JJ        14

Alan Spencer                         1949-IN          IN d. young                                         JJ        14

Albert                                      1851-NY         see George Albert                            Wm     10

Albert D                                  1873-NY         NY                                                       WM     12,14

Albert                                      1895-NY         NY                                                       Wm     11

Albert                                      1913-NY         see George Albert                            Wm     11

Alfred Morton                         1900-IN         IN Mary E Carper                              JJ        13,15

Allen Francis                          1896-OH        OH Sadie A Farren                           WM     5,7

Allen Henry, Jr                       1922-OH        OH Margaret Maser                          WM     7

Allen Robert                           1964-OH        OH                                                      WM     7

Alson                                      1841-NY         NY d. young                                        JA       3

Alson                                      ±1856-NY       NY                                                       JA       1

Alonzo                                    1854-NY         NY Hattie Rivenburg                         WM     2

Alonzo                                    ±1857-NY       OH                                                      WM     5

Alonzo James                        1869-NY         NY Mary E(Nellis)Smith                    MC      2

Alvin C                                    1853-NY         NY d infant                                          MC      3

Alvin C                                    1884-NY         NY Minnie Smith                                MC      3

Amaziah                                 1842-NY         NY Celia                                             JA       3,4

Amanzo J                               1841-NY         NY Frances C Mead                         MC      4,5

Amos                                      ±1886-NY       NY Lelia Luther                                  Wm     11

Andreas (Andrew)                 1727-Ger       NY Anna R                                         pg        A-D

Andreas(Andrew)                  1805-NY        NY Maria V Valkenbaugh                 MT       1

Andrew                                   ±1786-NY      NY Christina House ?                       JO       1

Andrew C                               1838-NY         NY M Duesler/E LaGrange              JC       5,6

Andrew Thomas                    1958-NY         NY                                                       JA       9

Arthur R                                  1871-WI         WI                                                        WM     12,14

Arthur  L                                  1883-OH        ±CA Ester A Kantz                           JJ        19

Arthur  Earl                             1922-IN          IN Loraine Chiddister                       JJ        13,14

Avery                                      1851-NY         NY Elizabeth Rouse                          JA       2,3

Azariah                                   ±1842-NY       NY                                                       WM     10

Azariah L                                1861-OH        WI                                                        WM     12,13

 

Adaline                                   ±1880-NY       NY                                                       JA       11

Addie                                      ±1875-MO     MO                                                      JJ        3

Adelea                                    ±1865-NY       NY ---- Wilson                                    WM     16

Adeline                                   1829-NY         NY Phillip Cool                                  MC      1

Agnes Elizabeth                    1913-NY         NY Earl Stahl                                     WM     15

Alice I                                      1867-OH        OH John Bateson                              JJ        16

Alice                                       1872-NY         NY                                                       JA       12

Alice                                       1879-NY         NY d. child                                          WM     8

Alice                                       1883-NY         NY John Longhenry                           WM     16

Alisha Ann                              1982-NY         NY                                                       JA       9

Allison June                           1964-NY         NY Scott Osborn                               WM     3

Almira                                     1835-NY         IN Morely/Wright                                JJ        8

Amanda J                              1857-NY         NY Ervin W Smith                              WM     14

Amanda  (Maggie)                ±1875-NY       NY Reuben Smith                              WM     8

Ammeline                               1811-NY         NY                                                       JO       1

Amy Sue                                1960-NY         NY Fredy S Herr                                WM     17

Amy Anne                              1976-OH        OH                                                      WM     6

Angeline                                 1840-NY         NY Benjamin F Snell                         JA       5

Ann Marie                              1965               Keith VanderVoort                            MT       3

Anna Maria                            1760-NY         NY Michael Saltsman                       pg        D

Anna                                       1763-NY        NY Henry Kuhl                                    pg        D

Anna Rosina                          1771-NY         NY                                                       pg        D

Anna (Nancy)                         1765-NY         OH Seba Wickwire                           JJ        1

Anna                                       1798-NY         NY                                                       MT      1

Anna Rosina                          1801-NY         NY Nath. Burlinggame                      JO       1

Anna Mary                              1871-NY         NY                                                       C         4

Anna                                       1895-NY         NY                                                       JO       3

Anne Earlene                         1934-CA        CA Robert Maxfield                          JJ        12

Annette                                   1870-NY         NY                                                       JO       3

Annette                                   1838-IN          IN                                                         JJ        10

Amelina                                  1856-NY         NY Charles A Creede                       JA       4

April May                                1960-NJ         NJ                                                       WM     8

Audrea                                   1977-IN          IN                                                         JJ        14

 

Bart Van                                 1908-SD        CA Louise Lytle                                 JJ        10,12

Ben Wells                               1885-IL           IN Maude M Davis(Reser)               JJ        4

Benjamin                                1803-NY         NY Elizabeth Dorn                             JA       1,4

Benjamin                                1821-NY         NY Nancy Kretzer                              JA       I

Benjamin                                1822-NY         MI Lydia J Pettibone                         JJ        1,4

Bernard Elton                        1923-IN          Pac                                                     JJ        14

Bert L                                      ±1866-OH      KS bach                                             JJ        16

Brad J                                     1958-WI         WI Diane T Solner                             WM     13

Bradley Ryan                         1984-TX         TX                                                       JJ        17

Brent                                       1960-IN          NB Debbie Wires                             JJ        15

Brian Christopher                  1969-OK        OK single                                           JJ        18

Brian Christopher                  1977-OH        OH                                                      WM     7

Brockway                               1865-NY         NY Anna Ahern                                  JA       2

Burton (John)                         1874-IN          IN Stella G Uran                                 JJ        9,10

 

Barbara Ann                          1951-NY         NY Smith/Rockwell                            JA       11

Becky                                     1950-IN          IN Gregory E Brown                          JJ        15

Bertha A                                 ±1897-MI        CA Frank Foster                               JJ        2

Bernadina (Daisy)                 1874-NY         OH John B Shaub                             WM     5

Bernice                                   1896-SD        SD d infant                                         JJ        10

Bessie                                    ±1889-NY       NY                                                       JO       2

Bessie Mae                           1899-SD        -- unmarried                                       JJ        10

Betsy M                                  1811-NY         NY                                                       Mc       1

Betsy Ann                               1832-NY         NY Chauncy Smith                            JA       7

Bettyjane                                1923-NY         NY unmarried                                     JA       4

Betty Jane                              1926-IN          AZ Robert Jacobs                             JJ        15

Beverly                                   1929-IN          IN Richard Dove                               JJ        7

Beverly Claire                        1945-OH        OH Riccard Parker                          WM     5

Beverly                                   1948-NY         NY ---- Hudson                                   WM     15

 

Carl Frank                              1892-IA          MN Ethel I Harrington                       MT       2

Carl Emory (Jack)                 1910-NY         NY Minnie Rach. Weineke              WM     2

Carmelo John                        1954-NY         FL Mercedes Gomez                      WM     18

Celora Dan.(seeDan)           1956-NY         NY Felicia Cioffi                               JA       9,10

Chad Arthur                           1973-NY         IL                                                         JJ        14

Chad Albert                           1983-NY         NY                                                       JA       9

Charles                                   1852-NY         NY Frances Hagar                           MC      3

Charles                                   ±1854-NY       NY                                                       WM     16

Charles Spencer                   1856-OH        IN Nancy D Moore                            JJ        8,12

Charles H                               1866-NY         NY E Cook/R Chatterton                 WM     2,4

Charles                                   ±1872-NY       CN Elizabeth                                    JA       6

Charles                                   1882-NY         NY Sarah Lettuce                             WM     11

Charles Henry                        1893-NY         NY Clara Ford                                  WM     16,17

Charles William                     1904-IN          IN Nila K Bell                                     JJ        7,8

Charles William,Sr                1912-KS       KS Opal M Murdock                        JJ        6

Charles William,jr                  1932-NE        KS Arlene Clay                                 JJ        6

Charles Junior                       1922-IN          IA Janet L Rhea                                JJ        14

Charles Lee                           1924-TX         TN Lillian Murphy                              JJ        9

Charles Edward                    1942-NY         NY d. youth                                        WM     15

Charles John                         1964-NY         NY (Navy)                                          WM     3

Charles M. William                1980-TN         TN                                                       JJ        9

Chauncy                                 1821-NY         MI d young man                                JJ        1,3

Chauncy Eugene                   1865-MI          MI Eva Augusta  Richards               JJ        4

Chauncy                                 1883-NY         NY                                                       MC      3

Christopher Scott                  1966-NY         NY                                                       JA       10

Christopher                            1967-NY         NY                                                       WM     17

Christopher Alan                   1969-IN          IL                                                         JJ        14

Christopher Thomas             1980-NV        NV                                                       JJ        8

Clarence                                ±1890-NY       NY                                                       JO       2

Clark                                       ±1867-NY       NY                                                       JA       11

Clark Kenneth                        1907-NY         NY                                                       MC      5

Clifford E                                1903-IN         IN  Ruth F Carper                              JJ        13,15

Clifford Judson                      1952-NY         NY Denise Fox                                 JA       7,8

Clyde Aliss                             1886-MI          CA Georgianna E Ogden               JJ        2

Clyde                                      1912-OH        OH 3d Lillian  Ettinger                     WM     10

Cornelius                                1858-NY         NY                                                       WM     10,11

Cyrus                                      1812-NY         NY Lavena Hess                              JA       1,10

Cyrus E                                  1856-NY         NY Mary Saltsman                           JA       11

Cyrus                                      1863-NY         NY                                                       JA       10,11

Cyrus L (adopted)                 1918-NY        NY Maude L VanAllen                     JA       11

 

Caren                                     1964-MN        MN Ryan Warner                              MT       2

Carrie                                     ±1864-NY       NY Marcus Cool                               MC      4

Carrie                                     1868-OH        OH                                                      WM     10

Carrie M                                 1868-WI         WI ---- Krupp                                     WM     12

Carrie Bell                              1869-NY         NY ---- Bellinger                                MC      3

Carrie                                     1870-NY         NY Chauncy Veeder                        JA       6

Carrie                                     ±1878-NY       NY Homer Kretzer                            WM     8

Carrie                                     1971-NY         NY                                                       WM     16

Catherine                               ±1755-NY       NY George Nellis                              pg        D

Catherine                               1791-NY         NY Conrad Haus                               JO       1

Catherina                               1800-NY         NY                                                       MT       1

Catherine                               1804-NY         OH Cyrus Hawley                              JJ        1

Catherine                               ±1840-NY       NY                                                       MT       4

Catherine                               1846-NY         NY                                                       WM     1

Catherine                               ±1877-NY       NY                                                       JA       11

Caty Maria                             1817-NY         NY                                                       JO       1

Chantel Rae                           1987                                                                           MT       3

Charlotte                                ±1838-NY       NY Frederick Baum                          MC      5

Chrissy Lynn                          1979-NY         NY                                                       JA       9

Christina                                 1830-NY         NY                                                       WM     14

Christine Ann                         1962-OH        OH Timothy Begley                           WM     5

Christine  Ann                        1971-IN          IN                                                         JJ        13

Cheryl Lynn                            1958-NJ         NJ Larry Sartor                                  WM     8

Cheryl                                     1965-MN        MN                                                      MT       2

Claire                                      1946 NY         NY unmarried                                     WM     15

Colleen Marie                        1965 NY         NY Terry Sweet                                 JA       10

Connie L                                1955-WI         WI Edward Snidebush                      WM     13

Cora May                               1858-OH        WI d youth                                          WM     12

Cora L                                    1868-NY         NY unmarried                                     JA       6

Cornelia                                 ±1839-NY       NY John Meyer                                  MT       1

 

Dale Timothy                         1967-OH        OH single                                           WM     6

Daniel                                     1803-NY         NY                                                       JO       1,3

Daniel                                     1816-NY         MI Mary E Burrows/L Sawin             JJ        1

Daniel                                     1823-NY         NY                                                       MC      1

Daniel                                     ±1826-NY       NY                                                       JO       1

Daniel                                     ±1843-NY       NY                                                       JA       3

Daniel W                                1845-NY         NY Jane E Sanderson                      JA       5,6

Daniel                                     1859-MI          MI Alice                                              JJ        1,3

Daniel W                                1942-IN          IN Barbara J Hoag                            JJ        13,14

C Daniel                                 1956-NY         NY Felicia Cioffi                                JA       9,10

Daniel Joseph                       1962-NY         NY                                                       WM     3

Daniel Dean                          1970-IN          IN                                                         JJ        13

Daryl Gene                             1967               Kristi ----                                             MT       3

David B                                  1818-NY         NY                                                       WM     1

David                                      1826-NY         NY Margaret Bellinger                      MC      1

David                                      1828-NY         NY Catherine Steenberg                  WM     1,2

David Chester                       1853-MI          CA Elizabeth A Aliss                        JJ        1,2

David LeRoy                          1841-NY         NY bachelor                                       JA       11

David Lynn                             1944-CA        CA Letitia A Cadwallendar              JJ        5

David                                      1949 NY         NY Lucy Moore/Colleen ---               WM     15,16

David Maynard                      1947-CA        -- bachelor, US Air Force                 JJ        2,3

David                                      1970-MN        MN                                                      MT       2

David Wilson                         1971-IN          IL                                                         JJ        14

David  Matthew                     1976 NY         NY                                                       WM     16

David  William                       1987-NY         NY                                                       WM     15

Dean Alton                             1942-IN          IN Linda Rose Toby                          JJ        13

Delos Eugene                       1950-NY         NY d youth                                          WM     15

Derek Andrew                       1951-CA        CA single                                           JJ        11

 

Devin William                        1988-OH        OH                                                      WM     7

DeWitt Chester                     1854-NY         NY bachelor                                       MC      2

Donald S                                1882-MI          MI                                                        JJ        3

Donald Barton                       1916-CA        SC W.Vertrees/M.Nelson                JJ        2

Donald D                                1922-IN          NV Ethel Polite                                  JJ        7

Donald Charles                     1938-NY         LA Opal V E Smith                           WM     2

Donald Barry                         1939-NY         IL mar – div                                        JJ        2

Donald William                      1944-NY         NY bachelor                                       WM     15

Donald Harold                       1946-NY         NY Sharon Getland                           JA       11

Donald                                    1950-MI          MI Dawn Sugden                               WM     9

Donald Wayne                       1951-TX         TX Marita Mueller                              WM     9

Donovan Joseph                   1985-OH        OH                                                      WM    6

Drake Anthony                       1954-CA        CA Sheelah Donahue                      JJ        11

 

Daisy                                      1894-OH        OH Edward Berigan                         WM     5

Dana Michelle                       1980-FL         FL                                                       WM     18

Darcee Anna                         1950-CA        CA Bruce Quigley                             JJ        11

Dawn                                      1954-NY         NY Marty Halpin                                 WM     3

Deanna Dawn                       1962-TX         TX Thomas Miller                              JJ        18

Deanna Linn                          1968-IN          IN                                                         JJ        13

Deborah Ann                         1948-CA        CA                                                      JJ        11

Deborah Evelyn                     1956-NJ         NJ                                                       WM     8

Debra Alyn                             1953-OH        OH Phillip Sacha                               WM     6

Deena Melody                       1980-CA        CA                                                      JJ        12

Delores                                            KS         KS ---- Piland                                     JJ        16

Diane Marie                           1949-AK         MD single                                          JJ        2

Dianne                                              NY         NY Savage/Bellinger/Hill                  WM     15

Diane Nora                            1958-TX         TX Michael Clark                              WM     9

Doris Margaret                      1895-MI          MI Ernest Reeves                              JJ        4

Doris                                                 NY         NY ---- Palmer                                    JO       2

Doris Jean                             1948-OH        OH Robert Newbold                         WM     5

Dorothy                                   1902-Mex       NM Asa Fleming                               JJ        6

Dorothy Mae (Ann)                1918-CA        CA Errol C Savage                           JJ        2

Dorothy Jane                         1937-CA        CA Antonio F Macheli                      JJ        2

Dorothy                                   1921-OH        OH Eugene Haddad                         WM     5

Dorothy                                             NY         NY Charles Veeder                           WM     17

 

Earl James                            1923-TX         TX Mary F Morgan                            WM     9

Earl Herman                          1926-NY         NY Fitzpatrick/Burgess                     WM     4

Earl Wayne                            1932-NY         NY Elizabeth Rollins                          WM     3

Edward                                   1816-NY         NY Dyamea Hess                             JA       1,12

Edward C                               1837-NY         NY Elizabeth Christman                   JA       10,11

Edward S                               1839-NY         NY Magdelena A Allen                     JA       7

Edward Owen                        1866-MN        SD Mary J Haight                              JJ        10

Edward C, Jr                         1871-NY         NY Alice Updike                                JA       11,12

Edward(see Ivan Ed)            1930-NY         NY E Pitts/M Kretser                         JA       7

Edward Frank                        1947-MN        MN Sally Martilla                               MT       3

Edward Simeon (Sim)          1950-NY         NY Janet Barker                                JA       7,8

Effiner A                                 1891-NY         NY Madge Bellinger                          MC      2

Eli                                            1836-NY         NY Delia Casier                                JA       1,3

Eli                                            1842-NY         OH L Scott/Cath. Ehle                      WM     10

Elmer Charles                       1882-NY         NY Helena Scheiderwind                 JA       4

 

Ernest Eugene                      1895 NY         NY Rosina B Morey                          WM     16,17

Eugene                                   1863-NY        NY bachelor                                       MC      3

Emmett                                   1921-NY        NY Vera Smith/div                             WM     15,16

Emory John                            1882-NY        NY Minnie R Weineke                      WM     2

Eric Lloyd                               1971-TX        CA                                                      JJ        18

Ezra D                                    1867-NY        NY Mary E ----                                    JO       3

 

Edith Jane                              1899-SD       SD Roy Teete                                    JJ        10

Edith M                                   1911-MT       WA Lloyd C Doty                              JJ        3

-- Edna                                   1882-NY        NY Luke Baker                                  MT       4

Edna L                                    1888-IN         IN Eugene Kiplinger                          JJ        6

Edna Frances                        1897-SD       CA Lloyd Lindquist                           JJ        10

Edna F                                   1906-OH       OH Aurand/Blassius                         JJ        17

Effie Pearl                              1876-OH       OH d infant                                         JJ        16

Eilene Ann                             1932-OH       OH Paul McCoy                                WM     7

Eleanor                                   1836-NY        NY Stephan Duesler                         JA       7

Eliza                                        1828-NY        OH                                                      JJ        5

Eliza M                                   1860-OH       OH J G Diehr                                     JJ        7

Elizabeth                                1765-NY        NY Johannes Snell                            pg        D

Elizabeth                                c1783-NY      NY John Kretzer                                WM     1

Elizabeth(Cath.)                    1793-NY        NY Walruth/Klock                              MC      1

Elizabeth                                1808-NY        NY Abram Dorn                                 JA       1

Elizabeth                                1811-NY        NY                                                       MT       1

Elizabeth                                1812-NY        NY                                                       WM     1

Elizabeth Ann                        1827-NY        NY                                                       JA       3

Elizabeth Maria                     1829-NY        NY                                                       JA       1

Elizabeth (Libbie)                  1856-NY        NY Leander Claus                             JA       2

Elizabeth                                1856-NY        NY Charles Rivenburg                      WM     2

Elizabeth M                            ±1908-NY      NY unmarried                                     JA       5

Ella                                          1873-NY        NY Perley Smith                                JA       3

Ellen A                                    1848-OH       MI Nathaniel Pittenger                      JJ        8

Ellen Rosina                          1848-NY        NY                                                       JA       1

Ellen                                        1861-NY        NY                                                       WM     2

Ellen (Ella)                              1863-NY        NY Eugene Seaman                         MC      1

Ellen Irene                              1902-OH       OH Raney/Redinan                           JJ        17

Ellen                                        ±1860-OH     KS                                                       JJ       16

Elsie Jane                              1946-WI        WI Jack Murphy                                 WM     13

Elsie May                               1888-NY        NY Andrew Seaman                         WM     2

Emalina                                  1856-NY        NY Charles A Creede                       JA       4

Emeline A                              1851-OH       IN Christ Planck                                 JJ        8

Emily                                       1859-NY        NY                                                       WM     2

Emily (adopted)                     1972-TX        TX                                                       JJ        18

Emily R                                   1985-WI        WI                                                        WM     13

Emma                                     1874-NY        NY d infant                                          JA       6

Emmeline                               1830-NY        NY                                                       MC      5

Emmeline                               1837-NY        NY Joseph Dygert                             MC      4

Emmeline                               1844-NY        NY Stephen Duesler                         JA       7

Erica Jon                                1986-NY        NY                                                       WM     17

Erma                                       ±1902 NY       NY Robert Boyce                              WM     16

Estella (Stella)                       ±1866-NY      NY ---- Horton                                     MC      3

Esther                                     1835-NY        NY Phillip Sponable                          MC      4

Esther Matilda                       1862-NY        NY                                                       JA       5

 

Esther                                     1872-NY        NY Ord Smith                                    MC     4

Ethel T                                    1886-IN         CA  TituS/?/Murphy                           JJ        19

Ethel Ellis                               1900-MN       CA unmarried                                   MT      2

Eva                                         1818-NY        NY                                                       WM     14

Eve Ann                                  1833-NY        NY Aaron Van Allen                         MC     4

Eva                                         ±1844-NY      NY                                                       MT      1

Eva D                                     1866-NY        NY                                                       JO       3

Eva                                         ±1877-NY      NY                                                       MC     4

Eva Mae                                 ±1877-MI       CA Taylor/Sparklin                           JJ       2

Eva Marie (Mary)                  1914-OH       FL Switzer/Perozzi                           WM    5,7

Eve                                         1814-NY        NY                                                       MT       1

Evelyn Frances                      1914-NY        NY Harry Smith                                 MC     3

Evelyn                                     1932-NY        NY James Dunlop                            WM    18

Evelyn                                              OH OH ---- /Peter Racca                                WM    8

 

Flint                                         1973-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

Floyd Orwin                            1883-OH       TX Sylvia Speaker                           JJ       16,17

Floyd Wayne                          1949-TX        TX                                                       JJ        17

Francis                                   ±1824-NY      NY Laura ----                                     JO      1

Francis H (Frank)                  1848-NY        NY                                                       JA       5

Francis H (Frank)                  1858-NY        NY Catherine Cline                          JA      10,11

Francis                                             NY         NY                                                      JA      3

Francis H                               1874-NY        NY                                                       JA       6

Francis (Marion)                    1877-MN       SD Alice Eckhart                             JJ       10,12

Francis John                          sayl9l2-OH    OH d. infant                                       WM    5

Francis James                      1921-WI        WI Lilly Fischer                                 WM    12

Frank H                                  1855-OH       WI wife unknown                               WM    12

Frank M                                  1857-OH       IN Ella Wymer                                   JJ       7

Frank W                                 ±1869-OH     OH                                                      JJ       8

Frank Bernhard                     1871-NY        OH Eva Michaels                             WM    4,5

Frank Elmore                         1896-IL          AZ  wife unknown                              JJ        4,5

Frazer                                     1876-NY        NY d infant                                         MC     3

Fred                                        1863-NY        NY                                                       WM     2

Fred (Frank)                          ±1874-KS     KS bachelor                                      JJ       16

Fred                                        ±1876-NY      NY  Blanche Ackler                           JA       2

Fred Spencer                        1890-IN         IN  Louisa C Growcock                    JJ        13

Fred Clinton                           1897-SD       CA Golda Pedelford                        JJ       10

Fred Bruce                             1924-CA       CA Patricia J Hall                            JJ       10,11

Frederick                               1802-NY        NY Gertrude Eacker                        WM    1

Frederick Carl                       1916-MN       MN Irma V Wik                                 MT      2

 

Fannie                                    1872-MO       MO                                                      JJ       3

Florence                                           NY         NY ---- /D Cole                                   JA      3

Florence May                         ±1878-NY      NY Phillip Palmeteer                        WM    16

Florence                                 1891-NY        NY                                                       JA       11

Florence (May)                      1895-NY        NY                                                       WM     3

Florence Margaret                1905-MN       MN William Carlson                         MT      2

Frances                                  ±1851-NY      MI

Frances B                              1855-NY        NY Ezra Flanders                             MC     1

Frances                                  1897-NY        NY                                                       JA       3

Freda Arlene                         1925-IN         IN  Minier/Binkley                              JJ        15

Freida                                     1907-IN         IN  d. infant                                         JJ       13

 

G Robert                                1908-KS       KS d infant                                         JJ        6

Gary E                                              KS         KS                                                      JJ        16

Gary Paul                               1953-TX        TX Mary Zilinski(div)                         JJ        18,19

Gary Frederick                      1953-OH       OH Jayne M Hubach                         WM     6

Gary Frederich,Jr                  1981-OH       OH                                                      WM    6

Gene Allen                             1942-IN         IN Moser/M.Stuehel                          JJ        13

George                                   1792-NY        NY                                                       Mc       I

George D                               1811-NY        OH E.Schenk/R.McEwen                 JJ        1,15

George Seitz                         1830-NY        KS Hannah E Boots                         JJ        5

George Wilson                      1844-IN         IL F.Gay/F.Tayler                               JJ        4

George Albert                        1851-NY        NY Maria Coolman                           WM     10

George Henry                        1859-OH       CA Sarah Wagner                            JJ        15,19

George                                   1860-OH       OH bachelor                                      JJ        8,9

George Samuel                     1862-IN         WA bachelor                                      JJ        6

George A                               1875-NY        NY Frances M ----                              JA       5

George 0                                1885-IN         CA Hazel K                                        JJ        7

George A                               1894-NY        NY d. young                                        WM     11

George Taylor                       1894-IN         IL Catherine Henn                             JJ        4,5

George Alexander                1903-OH       OH Margaret ----                                WM     5,8

George D                               1904-WI        WI bachelor                                        WM     3

George Albert                        1913 NY         NY Madeline Drumm                        WM     11

George William                     1914-OH       TX Ida Simon/G.Fetter                     JJ        18

George Gordon                     1918-IL          CA Margaret G Wilson                     JJ        4,5

George Emerson                  1940-CA       CA Eva Schriber                               JJ        2

George Wells                        1945-             CA Elaine M Dow                             JJ        5

George Stanley                     1963-             CA                                                      JJ        18

Gerald                                    1895-OH       OH d infant                                         JJ        17

Gilbert                                     1880-NY        NY likely bachelor                              JA       11,12

Glenn LeRoy                          1950-MN       CA Deborah Dixon(div)                    MT       2,3

Gregory Alan                         1960-NY        NY Betty J Richardson                      JA       9

Gregory Ryan                        1984-             co                                                        MT       3

Guy W                                     1893-IN         CA un                                                 JJ        19

Guy                                         1897-NY        MI Ethel M Smith                               WM     8,9

Guy                                         say1900-NY  NY Bessie ----                                    WM     18

Guy, Jr                                    ±1923-NY      d WWII accident                                WM     18

 

Gale                                        1953-NY        NY Richard Harvey                            WM     3

Georgia F                              1911-NY        NY                                                       JA       5

Gertraut                                  1802-NY        NY                                                       MT       1

Gladys                                    ±1905-OH     OH Schaffer/wolf/Weinert                 WM     5

Gladys                                    1907-NY        NY Robert H Jones                           WM     2

Grace J                                  1871-NY        MN unmarried                                    JA       5

 

Harold                                     1902-IN         IN V.Kitch/A.Hartman                        JJ        10

Harrison Lincoln                    1860-OH       KS Maude L Fuller                            JJ        6

Harry                                       1896-NY        NY                                                       Wm     11

Harvey Nelson                       1834-NY        NY Artimeca Hose                            MC      1,2

Harvey M                                1862-NY        NY Eliza Snell                                    MC      2

Harvey H                                1885-NY        NY bachelor                                       Wm     11

Harry C                                   1867-OH       OH Lavenda J Anderson                  JJ        16,17

Henry (Heinrich)                    1807-NY NY Catherine Spoar                                 MT      1,4

Henry                                      1815-NY        NY Mary Eliz Darby                           WM     14

Henry                                      1836-NY        NY d youth                                          JA       3

Henry H                                  1848-NY        NY Jennie Shaw                                WM     16

Henry J                                   1856-OH       MI Julia L./Mabel M.                          JJ        8,9

Herbert Spencer                   1917-IN         IN Carolyn Schlemmer                      JJ        13

Hess Graves                          1859-NY        MN Mable ----                                    JA       5

Howard                                   1917-NY        NY Beatrice Heroth                           WM     15

 

Hallie Fern                             1903-SD       CA Joseph Nixon                              JJ        10

Hannah M                               1846-OH       OH James Worst                              JJ        5

Hannah M                               1874-WI        WI F L Wilson                                    WM     12

Harriet                                    1821-NY        NY                                                       Wm     10

Harriett                                   1824-NY        NY unmarried                                     MC      1

Harriett                                   1837-NY        NY Martin Duesler                             JA       7

Harriet                                    1859-NY        NY Adam Suits                                  JA       2

Harriet J(Jennie)                   1871-NY        NY ---- Cooper                                   JO       2

Hattie                                      1850-NY        NY George Van Slyke                      MT       4

Hattie Julia                             1875-MN       MN Tom Smith                                  MT       1

Hazel Gladys                         1903-SD       SD Gyrth Benson                              JJ        10

Hazel                                                NY         NY ---- Hudson                                   JO      2

Hazel                                      1912 MT         -- Lloyd Taylor                                    JJ        3

Heidie Rae                            1983-NY        NY                                                       WM     17

Helen Roberta                       1827-IN         IN Berton Mahnesmith                      JJ        13

Helene Ann                            1928-NY        NY Robert Van Alstyne                     WM     17

Hillary                                      ----- WI            WI                                                        WM     13

Holly Amber                           1989 NY         NY                                                       WM     17

 

Isaac                                       1800-NY        NY Elizabeth Loadwick                    MC      1,2

Isiah                                        1868-NY        NY M Argersinger/A Miles               JA       3

Ira A                                        1873-NY        NY Retta Christman                          JA       7

Ira DeWitt, Sr                         1908-NY        NY Mabel Brown                               JA       7,9

Ira DeWitt, Jr                          1947-NY        NY Elizabeth Smith                           JA       9,10

Ivan Edw. (Ivan)                     1903-NY        NY Mary E Case                               JA       7

Ivan Edw. (Edward)               1930-NY        NY E Pitts/M Kretzer                         JA       7

Ivan Laurence                        1947-NY        NY Sandra Kretzer                            JA       7,8

 

Ida M                                       1870-NY        NY I Johnson/H Roberts                   JA       2

Ida May                                   1890-NY        NY Emmett Hager                             WM     14

Ida                                                    NY          NY ---- Young                                     JO      2

Irena                                                 NY          NY ---- Wilbur                                     JO      2

Irene                                                 IN            IN Chester:Shultz                               JJ       7

Irene D                                    1922-WI        WI Oscar Piesens                             WM     12

Isabell                                     1899-OH       FL unmarried                                     WM     5,7

Isora                                        1860-NY        NY                                                       MC      3

 

Jack                                                  NY         NY                                                      JO      2

Jack                                        1924-OH       OH see John Russell                        WM     5,6

Jack                                        1985-NY        OH                                                      WM     3

Jacob                                     1730-Ger      NY Anna ----                                       pg        A-D

Jacob                                     1768-NY        NY Cath.Rector/E.Sinith                   JA       1,D,E

Jacob William                        1787-NY         NY Maria Marg. Snell                        WM     1,14

Jacob                                     1790-NY        NY Juliamy Smith                              MC      1

Jacob J                                  1806-NY        NY Matilda Hess                               JA       1,4

Jacob                                     1809-NY        OH Nancy Halladay                           JJ        1,8

Jacob P (JP)                         1824-NY        NY Hannah E                                     JA       3,4

Jacob W                                 1827-NY        NY Betsy Ann Smith                          JA       1,2

Jacob C                                 1833-NY        NY Martha Rupert                              JA       10

Jacob W                                 1844-OH       d. Shilo, C.W.                                    JJ        8,12

Jacob                                     1986-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

James W                                1815-NY        CA Samantha ----                              JJ        1

James B                                 1837-OH       SD Sarah H Courtney                       JJ        8,10

James Frederick                   1850-NY        NY Mary M Baum                              WM     1,8

James M                                1853-OH       OH d infant                                         JJ        15

James W                                1859-NY        NY Harriett M Wemple                      WM     14

James                                    1859-NY        NY                                                       WM     16

James William (Will)             1869-MN       CA Mary Ellen Welty                         JJ        10

James Roscoe                      1894-WI        WI Ruth A Severson                          WM     12

James                                              IL           IL bachelor                                         WM    14

Jammie                                  1895-NY        NY                                                       JA       2

James Lewis                         1910-KS       CA Dorothy Erskine                          JJ        6

James Willis                          1941-CA       CA Linda Wenzel                              JJ        2

James Michael                      1958-OH       OH                                                      WM    7

James Edward                      1969 MN        MN                                                      MT       3

James Matthew                     1970-NY        NY                                                       JA       10

Jason F                                  1882 NY         NY d youth                                          WM     8

Jason John                            1975-OH       OH                                                      WM    6

Jason Alan                             1981-NY        NY                                                       JA       9

Jeffery Allen                           1965-NY        NY                                                       WM     3

Jeffery Alen                            1975-OH       OH                                                      WM    7

Jeremiah                                1826-NY        IL Elisa A ----                                      JJ        1,5

Jerome C                               cl839-NY       NY d infant                                          JA       10

Johannes Andreas                1757-NY        NY Catherine Haus(House)             JO       l,pgd

Johannes Jacob                    1766-NY        NY Mathlain Seitz                              JJ        l,pge

Johan Joseph                        1778-NY        NY                                                       WM     1

John                                                  NY         NY                                                      JA      1

John Jacob (Jr)                     1791-NY        MI Eva Rodenburg                            JJ        1

John, Jr                                   1794-NY        NY                                                       JO       1,2

John Henry                             1828-NY        WI Mary Metcalf                                 WM     1,12

John                                        1832-NY        NY Martha S Marvin                          JO       1,2

John S                                    1833-NY        IN L.Brunthaver/H.Thurber                JJ        8,9

John                                        1834-NY        NY                                                       MC      2

John Jacob                            1834-NY        KS Susannah Cole                           JJ        15,16

John                                        1837"NY        NY Mary A Coxine                             JO       3

John Nicholas                        1840-NY        NY                                                       WM     1

John R                                    1843-NY        MI Dorthea Ballard                            JJ        4

 

John M                                    ±1848-NY       NY Julia E                                          JO       3

John Henry                             1861-NY        NY                                                       WM     14

John William                          1862-OH       IN Rosa Mutzfeld                               JJ        7

John J                                     1865-WI        WI Maggie A Williams                      WM     12,13

John Burton                            1874-IN         IN Stella G Uran                                 JJ        9,10

John Burdick                          1889-NY        NY M.B.Rogers/L.Barry                    WM     16

John Jr                                              WI          WI                                                       WM    13

John Gordon                          1909-OH       OH E O'Neil/Rouerstein                   WM     5,8

John Russell(Jack)                1924-OH       OH Dorothy i ordner                          WM     5,6

John Henry                             1934-NY        NY Carol Claus                                  WM     17

John Bart (Bart)                     1944-IN         CA Janice Felling                             JJ        11,12

John                                        1944-NY        NY J Brundage/L Brower                 JA       8,9

John Russell, Jr                     1949-OH       OH Nancy Brandt                              WM     6

John Henry, Jr                        1960-NY        NY Lisa Johnson                               WM     17

John                                        1969-IN         IN                                                         JJ        14

John Bart, Jr                          1983-CA       CA                                                      JJ       12

Jon Fred                                 1973-WY       NV                                                       MT      3

Jonas                                      1802-NY        NY Maria Hess                                  MC      1,4

Jonas J                                   1830-NY        NY Nancy Flanders                           MC      2,3

Jonathon Andrew                  1986-NY        NY                                                       WM     15

Joseph                                   1795-NY        NY Margaret Sponable                     MC      1

Joseph                                   1813-NY        NY                                                       WM     14

Joseph Henry                        1856-NY        NY                                                       MC      2

Joseph P                                1861-NY        NY Elizabeth Wood                           JA       4

Joseph Frederick                  1893-OH       OH Marie C McDonald                     WM     5

Joseph Willard                      1920-NY        NY Margaret McGrain                       JA       4

Joseph R                                1942-WI        WI Sheri Buller                                   WM     12,13

Joseph Edward                     1971-TX        TX                                                       JJ        19

Joshua                                    1828-NY        NY                                                       MC      2

Justin Reed                            1983-Co        CO                                                      MT       3

 

Jane (Jennie)                         1793-NY        un Adam Dygart                                JJ        1

Jane Ann                                1840-NY        NV F.C. Everett                                 JJ        15

Jane                                        1946-IN         IN Crockett/Campbell                       JJ        13

Janette S                                1870-NY        NY                                                       JA       5

Janice Theresa                     1939-NY        NY Donald T Brandt                          WM     2

Jean Marie                             1932-NY        NY Fred.F Diriwachter                      WM     2

Jeanette Cecille                    1956-OK       CA Cregg K Cowan                         JJ        18

Jennie C                                 1863-OH       WI William Kurth                                WM     12

Jennie May                            1870-NY        NY                                                       MC      3

Jennie (Jane)                         ±1880-KS     KS                                                       JJ       16

Jennie Lydia                                     IL          IN Will Young                                      JJ       4

Jennifer                                  1937-IN         IN Kane Plyley                                   JJ        15

Jeri Lynn                                 1956-OR       OR Vernon R Ries                            JJ        3

Jesse                                      1826-NY        NY d infant                                          JA       3

Jessica Bronwin                    1972-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

Joan Elaine                            1937-NY        NY Ivan Becker                                  WM     17

Joan                                        1950-MN       MN Larry Schaak                              MT       3

Jody K                                    1963-MN       MN Andrew Reichert                        WM     13

Jody Lynn                               1971-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

Josephine                              ±1874-NY      NY                                                       JA      11

Joslyn Brianna                       1980-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

 

Joyce Elaine                          1945-CA       CA Daniel Arnold                              JJ        12

Judith Ann                              1945-NY        NY d infant                                          Wm     11

Julia A                                    1831-NY        NY Francis Ramsey                          JJ        8

Julia                                        ±1838-NY      NY                                                       MT      1

Julia E                                    1874-OH       OH John Benner                                JJ        16

Julia Harriett                          1912-NY        NY Pearl Smith                                  WM     15

Juliann B                                1821-NY        NY                                                       Wm     1

Juliann (Julia)                         1843-NY        NY Oscar Davis                                 Wm     1

 

Kenneth Fred                         1940-MN       MN Lynda Vander Werff                   MT       2

Kyle Brandon                         1977-MN       MN at home                                       MT       3

 

Karen Isabelle                       1959-NY        NY Thomas Wager                           WM     17

Kari Cheney                           1959-WI        NV single                                           WM     12,13

Katie                                       1894-NY        NY Harry B Spraker                          WM     2

Kate (Catherine)                   1883-NY        NY Lehman Whitlock                        WM     8

Katherine                                        NY          NY Alex Chalmers                             WM    5

Katheryn Joan                       1925-IN         IA Bert Gillette                                   JJ        15

Kathleen Marie                      1952-OH       OH John Stinchfield                          WM     5

Kathleen                                 1852-OH       OH Kneuz/Myers                               WM     7

Kathleen Marie                      1961-OK       OK Robert Ferguson                        JJ        18

Kelly Lee                                1960-NY        NY Dennis Lengyel                           WM     3

Kim                                         1956-NY        NY Peter Atkinson                             WM     3

Kimberley Renee                  1968-MN       MN                                                      MT      3

Kimberly Anne                       1958-IN         CA Charles Crawford                       JJ        12

Kristen Mary                          1961-CA       CA single                                           JJ       18

Kristina Lynn                                   NY          NY                                                      JA      8

 

Larry Allen                              1941-NY        NY Margaret Smith                           JA       9,10

Lawrence                               1835-NY        NY Rettie Adams                              MT       1

Leeland Henry                       say1912-NY  NY A Baron/M Clemente                  WM     2,3

Leeland Charles                    1916-NY        NY d young man                                Wm     11

Leeland Henry,Jr                   1933-NY        NY Marion LaSalle                            WM     3

Leon H                                    1900-NY        NY Laura Vosburg                            WM     11,12

Leon, Jr                                  1929-NY        NY                                                       WM     12

Lester Avery                          1922-MN       MN Eleanor ----                                  MT       2,3

Levi                                         1836-NY        NY likely d youth                                Wm     1

Levi                                         1858-NY        NY                                                       JA       2,3

Lloyd Darwin                          1883-OH       OK Lil.Ford/Gladys ----                     JJ        16,18

Lloyd James                          1936-TX        CA Carol M Riddell                           JJ        18

Lonny Matthew                      1969-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

Lorin Grant                             1834-NY        IN Mary B Hampster                         JJ        5,6

Lowell Ogden                        1913-CA       HA Elizabeth A Stark                        JJ        2

 

Laura Ann                              1842-NY        NY Alonzo Still                                   Mc       1

Laura Jane                             1852-MI         MI Gates Howes                                JJ        4

Laura Ann                              1870-NY        NY Stanton B Van Ness                   MC      2

Laura                                      say1897-NY  NY                                                       Wm    11

Laura Beth                             1980-MI         MI                                                        Wm     9

Lauren Michele                      1975-IN         IL                                                         JJ        14

Lauri                                       1962-MN       MN                                                      MT      2

Lena                                       1892-NY        NY                                                       WM     4

 

Lenora                                    1814-NY        MI Cornelius Cole                             JJ        I

Leona C                                 ±1850-NY      NY                                                       JO      2

Lina A                                     ±1880-NY       NY George M Nellis                          MC      3

Linda Diane                           1947-OH       OH Jessie Hill                                    WM     6

Linda Ann                               1950-CA       MD Rick Tall                                      JJ        2

Lindsay Ann                           1983-NV       NV                                                       JJ       8

Lizzie Madora                        1858-NY        NY George C Bellman                      MC      2

Lizzie                                      1881-NY        NY Emery Kretzer                             WM     8

Lois                                         1909-IN         IN Paul Davenport                             JJ        10

Loraine Marie                        1952-OH       OH Ferguson/Passerel                    WM     6

Loretta Margaret                   1930-NY        NY Richard Christman                      JA       8

Lori Ann                                  1969-IN         IN                                                         JJ        13

Lottie May                              1893-IN         IN Rollo V Weaver                             JJ        13

Louise                                    1897-WI        NB Lance Jones                               WM     12

Louise May                            1910-NY        NY Richard Connine                         WM     15

Lucinda                                  1831-NY        NY Martin H Smith                             JA       1

Lucinda                                  1833-NY        NY Joel Walrath                                 MC      2

Lydia                                       1801-NY        NY James Barber                             JJ        1

Lydia Jane                             1841-NY        OH John Batesole                             JJ        5

Lydia                                       1845-OH       OH d infant                                         JJ        8

Lydia Louise                          1855-OH       OH Frank E Wilson                           JJ        8

Lynda                                                NY         NY                                                       JA      9

 

Marcus                                   1763-NY        NY Elizabeth Hower                          MC      l,pgD,E

Marion(seeFrancis)              1877-MN       SD Alice Eckart                                JJ        10,12

Mark Allen                              1948-CA       CA d. young man                              JJ        11

Mark Richard                         1963-CO       OK Lisa Davis                                   JJ        18

Mark                                                  IN          IN d youth                                           JJ       13

Mark Quinn                            1980-CA       CA                                                      JJ       11

Marshall C                              1861-NY        NY Cora B Delamatter                     JA       10,11

Matthew                                  1829-NY        OH Mercy A Pittenger                      JJ        8

Martin                                     1816-NY        NY Mary Zoller                                   MT       1,4

Martin                                     1830-NY        NY Harriett Duesler                           MC      4

Martin Frank                          1869-NY        IA Emma E Burch                             MT       1

Martinus                                 1774-NY        NY Maria ----                                      MT       l,pgD,E

Menzo                                     1848-NY        NY Emily Nellis                                  MC      2,3

Merle Francis                        1933-NY        NY Shirley Mooney                            MC      2

Michael                                            NY          NY                                                       WM    15

Michael Desmond                 1952-CA       CA Linda DeMarois                         JJ        11

Michael                                   1962-NJ        NJ                                                       WM    8

Miles                                       1838-OH       MD Louisa Devine                            JJ        15,16

Miles V                                   1869-OH       OH Vienna N Wall                             JJ        16,17

Murray                                    1867-NY        NY likely bachelor                              MC      4

 

Mabel E                                  1880-NY        NY d gun acc.                                    JA       6

Mabel Viola                           1894-IA         MN d young                                        MT       2

Mae                                        1883-NY        NY                                                       JA      12

Magdelena                             ±1762-NY      NY Jacob Yuker                                 pg        D

Magdelena                             1843-NY        NY William Ostrander                       JA       5.

Magdelene (Maggie)            1856-NY        NY Myron Walruth                              JA       10

Maggie Adel                          ±1861-NY      NY                                                       MC     1

Maggie A                               1868-NY        NY Earl Fosmire                                JA       6

 

Margaret                                1819-NY        NY                                                       MT       1

Margaret                                ±1837-NY      NY                                                       MT      4

Margaret                                1845-NY        NY                                                       MC      2

Margaret Hannah                  1862-IN         KS  d young                                       JJ       6

Margaret (Maggie)                ±1871-NY       NY ---- Brandt                                     WM     16

Margaret                                1914-MT       OR Alan C Thompson                     JJ       3

Margaret                                1922-NY        NY William Winslow                         WM    4

Margretha                              1798-NY        NY Isaah Wilcox                               Jo       1

Margrette                               1905-NY        NY Paul Tuscas                                WM    10

Margy                                     say1904-OHOH  M A Davey                                 JJ       17

Maria                                      1790-NY        NY Henry F Baum                            WM    1

Maria                                      1809-NY        NY                                                       MT       1

Maria                                      1830-NY        NY                                                       JA       4

Maria                                      1847-NY        NY                                                       MC      4

Maria Eliz.                              Say1855-OHOH Jonathon Witter                         JJ       15

Maria                                      1860-NY        NY                                                       JA       11

Maria Jane                             1926-NY        NY Gordon Van Dusen                    WM    17

Marian                                    1916-MT       -- Lawrence Tennison                      JJ       3

Marianne                                1956-TN        TN Robert Womack                         JJ       9

Marie Carle                            1878-IA         IA                                                         MT       1

Marie                                      1900-OH       OH Lovell/Hollopeter                        JJ       17

Marietta                                  1828-NY        NY Nelson Powers                           WM    14

Marietta                                  1846-NY        NY d young                                        JA      3

Marion Arvilla                         1911-NY        NY Edw. Clark Tanner                     WM    17

Marlene Ellen                         1935-IN         IN  Lynn Goodrich                              JJ        13

Martha                                    1870-NY        NY                                                       JA       11

Martha                                    1878-NY        NY ---- Turner                                     MC      5

Martha R                                1891-NY        NY Clarence Hill                               JA      11

Mary                                        1786-NY        NY                                                       MC      1

Mary                                        sayl788-NY   NY Jacob Matthias                           JO      1

Mary (Maria)                          cl790-NY       NY John R Grav                                JA      1

Mary (May)                             1833-NY        NY Joseph Smith                             MC     1

Mary Elizabeth                       1835-NY        NY                                                       JA       10

Mary                                        sayl840-NY   NY                                                       WM    10

Mary                                        1842-NY        NY ---- Frederick                               JA       1

Mary                                        1844-NY        OH d young                                       JJ       5

Mary                                        ±1844-NY      NY unmarried                                    MT      4

Mary Martha                           1846-NY        NY d young                                        MC     4

Mary Magdeline                    say1850-OHOH                                                      JJ       15

Mary M                                   1851-NY        NY George W  Kennicutt                 WM     16

Mary Ellen                              1853-OH       KS Horace Baldwin                         JJ       5

Mary                                        ±1853-NY      NY                                                       WM    10

Mary                                        ±1853-NY      NY                                                       WM    2

Mary E                                    ±1855-NY      NY                                                       JO      2

Mary Elizabeth                       1865-NY        NY Harvey Putnam                           JA      3

Mary Ellen                              1866-NY        NY Earl Handy                                  JA      7

Mary E (Libbie)                     1875-NY        NY                                                       JA       12

Mary M                                   1878-NY        NY                                                       WM     11

Mary B                                    1882-IN         IN  Frank Yates                                  JJ       7

Mary Lettie                             1900-SD       CA unmarried                                   JJ       10

Mary (Eva Marie)                  1914-OH       FL see Eva Maria                            WM    5

Mary Madonna(Donna)        1929-OH       OH John Iliano                                  WM    7

 

Mary Ann                                1940-NY        NY Edw. James Ahrens                   JA       8

Matilda                                   1828-NY        NY d young                                         MC      4

Matilda                                   1830-NY        NY                                                       JA       3

--- Maude                               1888-NY        NY                                                       MT       4

May W                                    ±1882-NY      NY Henry Sponable                          MC      3

May (Florence)                      1895-NY        NY                                                       WM     3

May Aileen                             1930-NY        NY Fred.F.DellaPenta                      WM     2

Melinda                                  1847-NY        NY --- Argersinger                             JA       1

Melissa Marie                        1974-OH       OH                                                      WM    6

Melissa Renee                      1987-OH        OH                                                      WM    7

Melvina                                   1841-NY        NY                                                       JA       1

Melonie Mary                         1973-NY        NY                                                       JA       7

Merlena Joan                         1984-NY        NY                                                       WM     15

Merrilyn Lee                           1957-NY        NY Floyd J Moore                             WM     17

Michelle                                  1947-NY        NY Richard Cook                              WM     4

Mildred May                           1902-NY        NY Earl Thompson                            WM     2

Mildred                                   1904-NY        NY                                                       MC      5

Mildred                                            NY          NY                                                      MC     5

Minnie B                                 sayl865-IN     IN William Metcalf                             JJ        7

Minnie Alice                           1886-IN         IN Melvin P Moore                             JJ        12

Miriam I                                  ±1902-OH     OH Clifford Sterling                           JJ        17

Murdie Belle                          1915-NY        NY William Allen (div)                       WM     17

Myra Allen                              1890-IL          IL Orval Richardson                          JJ        4

Myrtle                                      1895-NY        NY d infant                                          WM     8

 

Nathan                                    ±1851-NY      NY                                                       JA      1

Nellis Wemple                       1886-NY        NY Jessie Chatterton                        WM     14

Nellis Burton                          1915-NY        NY Mildred A Passino                      WM     15

Nellis Franklin                        1940-NY        NY Francis J Tarber                          WM     15

Nellis Andrew                        1962-NY        NY Joanne Anteman                         WM     15

Nelson                                    1857-OH       WI Hannah J Davis                           WM     12,13

Nicholas Russell                    1983-OH       OH                                                      WM    6

Nicholas Eugene                   1984-NY        NY                                                       JA       9

Norman L                               1905-WI        WI Martha M Thoni                            WM     13

Norman Francis                    1924-OH       OH Julia J Kohmanski                      WM     7

Norman Wesley                     1927-IN         IN Gappinger/Benedict                     JJ        15

Norman Allen                         1957-OH       OH Debra A Plaseia                        WM     7

 

Nancy (Anna)                         1795-NY        OH Seba Wickwire                           JJ 1

Nancy (Amanda)                   1820-NY        NY                                                       WM     14

Nancy                                     1823-NY        NY d infant                                          JA       1

Nancy                                     1830-NY        NY John H Brower                             WM     1

Nancy                                     1835-NY        NY                                                       JA       4

Nancy Wickwire                    1839-NY        NY George Larslere                          JJ 5

Nancy Katherine                    c1840-NY      NY                                                       JA      3

Nancy Jane                            1842-OH       OH Franklin Grover                           JJ        8

Nancy C                                 ±1845-NY      NY                                                       WM    10

Nancy Geanie                        1867-IN         IL three times                                     JJ 9

Nancy W                                 1880-NY        NY                                                       WM     10

Nancy Jane                            1951-CA       CA Chorak/Metzger                          JJ        11

Naomi                                     1808-NY        NY Jerome Cook                              JA       1

Naomi                                     1834-NY        NY                                                       JA       1

Naomi                                     1839-NY        NY John H DeGraff                           JA       3

Nellie Rebecca                      1886-IN         IN Ernest Huff                                     JJ        12

Norah                                      ±1871-NY      NY                                                       JA      12

Nora                                        1880-NY        NY Lauren Green                              WM     2

Norma Jean                           1924-IN         IN Evans/Albright/Robinson             JJ        15

Norma                                    1928-NY        NY Sam Dunlop                                 WM     18

Norma Lucille                        1941-WI        WI d young                                         WM     13

Nyla Jeanne                           1948-IN         IL Donald L Schenkel                       JJ        14

 

Obediah                                 1842-NY        NY Mary M ----                                   JA       10,12

Oliver                                      cl932-NY       NY                                                       WM    14

Oliver                                      ±1833-NY      NY bachelor                                       MT       4

Oliver                                      1843-NY        NY N. Kring/M.Walruth                      MC      4,5

Oliver (Oscar)                        ±1877-NY      NY                                                       JO      2

Oscar Nelson                         1867-NY        NY                                                       MC      2

Otterbein                                1897-OH       OH Hazel Davis (div)                        JJ        17

Otto                                         1919-NY        NY Virginia Chatterton                      WM     15

 

Olive Wave                            1874-MI         MI Frank Musgrove                           JJ        4

Opal                                        1910-OH       OH Kenneth Adkin                            JJ        17

 

Paul                                        1886-MO       MT Phoebe Mary Gray                     JJ        3

Paul Wilmer                           1924-WI        WI Jean E Cheney                            WM     12

Paul, Jr                                   1957-WI        CN Robin Martinson                         WM     12

Paul William                           1960-OH       OH single                                           WM     5,6

 

Peter J                                    c1801-NY       NY Lucy Soule                                   JA       1,3

Peter J                                    1831-NY        NY Josephine Jenks                         JA       4,5

Phillip Joseph                        1983-OH       OH                                                      WM    6

Preston H                               1898-OH       OH two mar/D.Smythe                      JJ        17

 

Pamela Ann                           1944-CA       CA Tom Florey                                  JJ        11

Patricia Anne                         1930-IN         CA Robert DePew                            JJ        15

Perlea                                     1878-NY        NY                                                       JA       12

Permelia                                1840-OH       OH Andrew J Shoup                         JJ        8

 

Q--None

 

Ralph James                         1866-NY        NY                                                       MT       1

Ralph Lorin                            1901-IN         IN Cleota Lanham                             JJ        7

Ralph James                         1937-OH       CA V Wroblewski/N Bracko            WM     8

Ralph James                         1961-NJ        NJ Michelle F----                                WM     8

Raymond                                1894-NY        NY                                                       JO       2

Raymond                                ±1895-NY NY                                                             WM    11

Raymond                                1908-NY        NY                                                       WM     18

Raymond Frank                     1957-NY        NY                                                       JA       9

Raymond                                1968-IN         IN                                                         JJ        14

Richard Frank                        1920-OH       OH                                                      WM    5

Richard Darwin                     1923-OK       OK Mary A Brandt                             JJ        17,18

Richard John                         1936-NY        NY Joan E Donniez                           WM     3

Richard John, Jr                    1965-NY        NY                                                       WM     3

Richard Joseph                     1854-OH       OH Frances Jane Lewis                  WM     5,6

Richard Scott                         1965-NY        NY                                                       WM     17,18

Robert D                                1867-NY        NY Ida ----                                           JO       2

Robert C                                1901-NY        NY                                                       JA       12

G.Robert                                1908-KS       KS d infant                                         JJ        6

Robert R                                 1909-KS       KS Gladys L Hopper                        JJ        16

Robert Hal                              1913-OK       OK Geneva Igo                                  JJ        17

Robert Erton                          1914-IN         IN Helen E Hefner                             JJ        13

Robert Woodring                  1923-MN       MN bachelor                                      MT       2

Robert                                              NY         NY                                                      WM    18

Robert                                    sayl922-NY    MI Jeanette Andrews                        WM     9

Robert Laingen                     1936-OH       CA Beckenbaugh/Donahue             JJ        12

Robert Laingen Jr                 1963-CA       CA single                                           JJ        12

Robert Allen                           1968-NY        NY                                                       WM     15

Robert R                                 (?)-un              KS                                                       JJ       16

Rodney Lawrence                 1928-NY        NY Barbara L Bayson                       MC      2

Rodney James                      1966-NY        NY                                                       JA       10

Ronald Richard                     1956-NY        NY Georgeanne C Main                   JA       9

Roy                                         1894-NY        NY d infant                                          WM     8

Rufus J                                   1866-NY        NY bachelor                                       JA       5

Russell Joseph                      1957-OH       OH Susan G Johnstone                    WM     6

Ryan Joseph                          1984-OH       OH                                                      Wm    6

 

Rachael Ann                          1837-NY        OH John Short                                   JJ        5

Rachael Helen                       1984-NY        NY                                                       WM     15

Rebecca                                1987-CA       CA                                                      JJ       11

Rebecca Eileen                    1977-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

 

Rhoda                                     1863-OH       IN John Mock                                     JJ        9

Rhoda J                                  1866-OH       OH Farrar/Slocomb                          JJ        8

Rita C                                     ±1868-NY      NY John Klock                                   MC      4

Roberta                                  (?)                  KS ---- Cooper                                  JJ        16

Roberta Jean                         1936-OK       NY Burch/Kilby                                   JJ        17

Rose I                                     1854-OH       IN Winfred Preston                            JJ        8

Rosemary                              1948-NY        NY Donald Congdon                         JA       11

Roselene                                1838-NY        NY ---- Brandow                                 JA       1

Rosina                                    1857-NY        NY William H Gray                            JA       2

Ruthie                                     ±1884-NY      NY                                                       WM    8

Ruth                                        ±1900-MN     CA R Aurness/Salisbury                  JA       5

Ruth                                        1905-KS       KS Spohn/Welsli                               JJ        6

Ruth W                                    1907-IN         IN d infant                                           JJ        7

Ruth Ann                                 1949-CA       ID Dale Ohrt                                       JJ        11

 

Scott Edward                         1974-NY        NY                                                       WM     4

Scott Ryan                             1974-IN         IN                                                         JJ        13

D Seymour                             1862-NY        NY d young                                         JA       4

Shannon Sierra                     1986-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

Shawn Vincent                      1965-NY        NY                                                       JA       7,8

Shawn Joseph                       1979-OH       OH                                                      WM    6

Simeon                                   1806-NY        NY Lydia Reece                                MC      1,5

Simeon J                                1810-NY        NY Catherine Godwin                       JA       1,7

Simeon                                   1829-NY        NY Susan Fikes                                WM     14,16

Simeon                                   ±1867-NY      NY                                                       WM    16

Solomon                                 ±1835-NY      NY                                                       MC     5

Spencer                                 ---- WI              WI                                                        WM     13

Stanley Carl                           1943-MN       NV Myrna Marsyla                             MT       2,3

Stephen                                  1825-NY        NY Eleanor Duesler                          JA       1,2

Stephen J                               1839-NY        NY Emmeline Duesler                      MC      4

Stephen B                              1846-NY        NY Anna Cool                                    JA       1,2

Stephen Craig                       1949-NY        NY D Bobar/W Kretzer                     JA       7,8

Stephen Earl                          1959-NY        NY Barbara Andrews                        WM     3

Stephen Wayne                     1970-NY        NY                                                       MC      2

Steven                                    1970-IN         IN                                                         JJ        14

Steven Robert                       1983-MI         MI                                                        WM     9

 

Sally Ann                                1934-NY        NY                                                       WM     2

Samantha Rose                    1986-NY        NY                                                       WM     18

Samantha Lynn                     1987-NY        NY                                                       JA       9

Sandra                                   ----                  KS ---- Dain                                       JJ        16

Sandra Lee                            1941-GA       GA Norman BonJJer                        JJ        9

Sandra                                   1944-NY        NY Elwin Case                                  WM     4

Sarah Ellen                            sayl845-OH   OH Anson i Colwell                           JJ        15

Sarah R                                  ±1852-NY      NY                                                       JO      2

Sarah A                                  1855-NY        NY                                                       WM     10

Sarah                                      ±1856-NY      NY ---- Millis                                       WM     16

Sarah                                      ±1872-NY      NY                                                       JA      2

Sarah                                      1888-NY        NY                                                       JJ        3

Sharon Marie                         1946-NY        NY d youth                                          WM     15

Sharon                                    1953-NY        NY Glen Abbott                                  WM     3

Sharon Marie                         1958-MN       MN Darryl Plyvanen                          MT       2

 

Sheree Dawn                        1971-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

Shirley Ann                             1949-MN       MN Rudolph Senorighi                     MT       2

Stacia Denise                       1975 MN        MN                                                      MT       3

Stacy Lynn                             1962-NY        NY Robert Elliott                                WM     3

Stephanie Marie                   1986-FL        FL                                                       WM     18

Susan Katherine                   1855-NY        OH                                                      JJ        5

 

Theodore Earl                       ±1880-NY      NY un                                                  WM     16

Theodore Ernest                   1937-NY        NY Barbara J Baker                         WM     17

Thomas                                  1788-NY        NY                                                       Mc       1

Thomas F                               1936-WI        WI Shirley A Ash                               WM     13

Thomas Lester                      1946-MN       MN Sonja ----                                     MT       3

Thomas Albert                       1947-NY        NY Yvonne Terrell                              WM     11

Thomas Wayne                     1952-IN         NV Deborah Pugh                            JJ        7,8

Thomas Ward                        1954-TX        TX Ellen Vannah                               WM     9

Thomas Andrew                    1964-NY        NY                                                       WM     15

Thomas Michael                    1971-CA       CA                                                      JJ       12

Timothy William                     1952-TN        TN                                                       JJ        9

Todd Morgan                         1985-TX        TX                                                       WM     9

Troy Michael                          1977-OH       OH                                                      WM    6

 

Tammy Sue                           1974-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

Teresa Kay                            1958-OK       AR Gordon McIntyre                         JJ        18

Trisha Lyn                              1972-NY        NY                                                       JA       8

 

Vern Rex                                1895-IN         IN Agnes Zimmerman                       JJ        13,14

Vernon Christman                 1906-NY        NY Alberta Christman                       JA       7,8

Vernon C, Jr                          1933-NY        NY Mildred Hatch                              JA       8,9

Vernon III                                1954-NY        NY Margaret Ellis                              JA       9

Vernon IV                               1981-NY        NY                                                       JA       9

 

Velma Catherine                   1925-IN         IN Berton Mahnesmith                      JJ        13

Victoria Lynn                          1968-NY        NY                                                       WM     3

Vienna                                    ±1848-NY      NY                                                       JJ       3

Viola                                       ±1887-NY      NY Charles Klock                              WM     8

 

Wallace D                              1910-WI        WI bachelor                                        WM     13

Wallace Eugene                    1919-CA       CA Mary C Quinn                              JJ        10,11

Wallace                                  ±1898-NY      NY                                                       JO      2

Walter Jacob                         1887-NY        NY                                                       JA       6

Walter Frank                          1919-MN       MN Evelyn Brown                              MT       2,3

Ward                                       1888-NY        TX Bessie Dorow                             WM     8,9

Wayne                                    ±1881-OH     OH Fenton/Cora ----                          WM     10

Wesley                                   1859-NY        NY                                                       JA       2

Wesley                                   1869-NY        NY Mary ----                                        JA       2

Wesley J                                1873-NY        NY d youth                                          WM     2

Wesley J                                1888-NY                                                                    WM    4

Wilbur J                                  1870-NY        CN Etta ----                                        JA       6

Willard                                    1853-OH       WI                                                        WM    12

Willard E                                ±1869-NY      OH O'Brien/E Bonsig                       WM     5.

Willard                                    1873-NY        NY C Smith/L Charlesworth             MC      3

Will Clayton                            1905-SD       CA Ruth Laingen                               JJ        10,11

 

Will Clayton, Jr                       1934-NB       CA Pamella Garlick                          JJ        11,12

Will Clayton, III                        1965-CA       CA                                                      JJ       12

William I                                  c1754-NY      NY Elizabeth                                      WM     l,pgD,E

William W                               ±1781-NY      NY Anna(Hannah)Snell                     WM     1

William                                   1796-NY        NY Sarah M                                       JO       1,2

William                                   1799-NY        OH Catherine Slosson                     JJ        1,5

William i                                 1799-NY        NY Elizabeth Spanknebel                JA       1

William W, Jr                         1814-NY        NY Anna ----                                       WM     1,10

William                                   1818-NY        MO Vanderwater/B Potter               JJ        1,3

William (Willard)                    ±1832-NY      OH E Colson/C Dusler                     WM     1,4

William Schenk                     1843-OH       OH Mary Ett Hoover                          JJ        15,16

William Jr                               1844-NY        CA Hannah ----                                  JJ        3

William H                                1845-NY        NY Elizabeth ----                                JO       2

William                                   c1852-NY      NY Lenah M Barker                          JA       4

William Benjamin                  1856-OH       NM Cora Minnace                             JJ        6

William                                   say1860-OH  WI d youth                                          WM    12

William Henry                        1862-NY        NY Almyria Weaver                           JA       2

William Edward                     1863-OH       KS Lottie ----                                      JJ        16

William                                   1870-NY        NY Mary A Hellabrandt                     JA       3

William                                   1876-NY        NY bachelor                                       WM     11

William E                                1879-NY        NY Mattie Hime/M Steel                   WM     16,18

William                                   1884-KS       KS                                                       JJ       16

William A                                ±1891-NY      NY Isabell Lippert                              WM     16,17

William Henry                        ±1894-MI       TX 2nd-Rosa Lee Troy                     JJ        9

William                                   ±1896-NY      NY                                                       JO      2

William Hobert                       1896-IN         IN Flossie i Wilson                            JJ        13,14

William                                   1903-NY        NY Ruth (Matte) Haynor                    WM     4

William Henry Jr                    1918-TN        GA Frances L Johnson                    JJ        9

William Thomas                    1918-MT       OR Norma Jean Bricken                  JJ        3

William Seymour                   1931-NY        NY Gaetana F Brunetto                    WM     18

William Edward                     1941-TX        TX 2nd-Terren Zilinsky                     JJ        18

William Edward                     1945-NY        NY L.White/Eliz. Cordes                   WM     4

William Carmelo                   1953-NY        FL Diane Iannetto                             WM     18

William Edward                     1954-OH       OH Terri R Osborn                            WM     7

William Edward Jr                 1963-NY        FL single                                            WM     4

William Christopher              1982-FL        FL                                                       WM     18

William Floyd                         1983-TX        TX                                                       JJ        18

Wilson S                                 1888-NY        NY Maude Beck                                JA       6

Winfield                                  1879-NY        NY Edna B Saltsman                        MC      4,5

 

Waneta Maryette                   1917-OK       OK George H Ray                             JJ        17

Winifred Jean                        1930-NY        NY E Genser/L Tremante                 WM     17

 

Zachery J                               1982 WI          WI                                                        WM     13

 

Zade                                       1892-NY        NY Norman Smith                             WM     8

Zella                                                 WI           WI                                                       WM    13

 


 

THE JOHN DUESLER LINE (JO)

 

John Duesler: Called Johanne Andreas Dussler in church records.  Was identified as John Duesler in military records.  Born in now Minden T, Mont. Co.  Was in several Rev. War conflicts from 1776 to 1782, lastly at Ft Plank, just southwest of Ft Plain.  Marriage recorded at RPDC/GF.  They lived in Minden then moved to now Danube T, Herk. Co., adjoining Mont. on west. John died in Danube T. Was awarded a Rev. War veteran’s pension.  Christening records of the last six children are at LSP/M.

John Duesler                         1757               17Jul1836

Catherine Haus (House)      11Sep1751   19Jul1841                  m         13Mar1775

p1)Andrew                             say,1786

      Mary                                  say,1788                                            m         Jacob Matthias

      Catharine                         27Nov1791    by 1841                      m         Conrad Haus

p2)Johannes (John)Jr          09Jan1794

p2)William                              03Apr1796

      Margretha                        16Aug1798                                        m         Isiah Wilcox

      Anna Rosina                    25Jan1801                                        m         Nath. Burlinggame

p3)Daniel                               17Jul1803

 

p1)Andrew Duesler: He and Christina appear to have had at least five children in Mont. Co before locating, probably in the 1830s at Salinas T, Onodaga Co, NY where he is in the 1840/1850/1855 censuses.  The last was with son, Francis.  He was a salt inspector.  In 1840 Salinas census, boarded several Duesler males, likely boatmen on Erie Canal.

Andrew                                   ±1786

Christina (House?)

      Ameline                            27Aug1811

      Caty Maria                       30May1817

p1)Francis                             ±1824             1Aug1899

p1)Daniel                               ±1826             1866

p1)John                                  Octl832           4Aug1904

 

p1)Francis Duesler: Born in Herkimer Co. Appears in the 1850/1855 Salinas and 1860 Van Buren censuses, Onodaga Co. NY.  Wife, Laura, (1829-18Augl870) from Canaduaiga, NY.  Francis Boatman/laborer.  In 1866 operated a beer hall at Belgium, NY.  Likely no ch.  Bur. Liverpool.

 

p1)Daniel Duesler: In 1850/1860 censuses of Salinas T., Onodaga Co. Likely a bachelor. Boatman/laborer.  Bur.  Liverpool.

 

p1)John Duesler: Born in Montgomery Co. A boatman.  Martha likely from Canandaigua.  In Cos M and A, lst Regt, Vets.  Cav. 1Oct1863 to 2Jul1865.  Broke right shoulder in fall from horse in CW and captured. At Andersonvil,le, GA 3 mos then Florence, AL. Partially paralysed from injury and likely needed public welfare. Ch named in CW pension application. In 1850/1855  Salinas and 1900 Baldwinsville, OH censuses.  Likely died there.


 

John                                        Oct1832        4Aug19O4

Martha S Marvin                    Dec1834       25Mar19l5

p2)Robert D                           Sep1863

      Harriett J (Jennie)           Jul1871                                              m         Cooper

 

p2)Robert D Duesler: In Baldwinsville 1900 census with seven ch.  Others named from obit of William in 1971 and by 1917-1922 directory of Baldwinsville.

Robert D                                Sep1863

Ida ----                                     Dec1869

      Bessie                              ±1889

      Clarence                          ±1890

p2)Raymond                          ±1894

p2)William                              1896              27Oct1971

p2)Wallace                            ±1898

      Doris                                                                                             m        Palmer

p2)Jack

      Hazel                                                                                            m -       Hudson

      Ida                                                                                                 m         Young

      Irena                                                                                              m          Wilbur

 

p2)Raymond Duesler: Lived in Richland, 1971.  A barnman in 1920.

 

p2)William Duesler: Lifelong res. of Baldwinsville.  A teamster in 1920.  Last worked at a bronze factory.  No ch in obit.

 

p2)Wallace Duesler: A laborer in 1920 dir.  Not in 1971 obit.

 

p2)Jack Duesler: Mar to Anna ---- in 1920.  Lived in Baldwinsville. A laborer. Not in 1971 obit of William.

 

p1)John Duesler Jr: In Minden T, Montgomery     Co in 1841. In the 1860 census index of Dan.T, Herk.  Co. Living with bro William in 1865 cen. of Danube.  Boarder, 1855 Min. census.

 

p1)William Duesler: In 1850/1865 census of Danube T, Herkimer Co. He was a farmer. Children not married in 1875 census.

William                                   3Apr1796

Sarah M                                 ±1812

p2)William H                          ±1845

p3)John M                              ±1848

      Leona C                           ±1850

      Sarah R                            ±1852

      Mary E                              ±1855

 

p2) William H Duesler: Appears in the 1880 census of Danube T, Herkimer Co. A son's name is unclear from cen. script.

William H                                ±1845

Elizabeth                                ±1858

Oliver  (Oscar)                 ±1877

 

p2) John M Duesler: Appears in the 1880 census with William, above. In 1900 cen. Winfield T, Herk. with Julia S (Jan1842).

 

p1) Daniel Duesler: Located at Albany and was in the 1840 census there with a wife, son 5 to 10 yrs and two daughters older than son.  The son is likely p3)John.

 

p3)John Duesler: Enlisted at Albany for CW on 25 Dec 1861.

With 11th Inf, 2nd Batt.  In late 1864 suffered from severe diarrhea which persisted until his death.  On Annette's birth record his occupation was agent. Mary in 1880 cen. of Albany with children.  She was from Renssalaer, near Albany, NY.

 

John                                        ±1837                  14May1871

Mary A Cozine                       1844                    14Jun1909           m14Mar1864

Eva D                                     19Feb1866         20Jan1906

p3) Ezra D                             Dec1867

Annette                                   29Nov1870

 

P3) Ezra D Duesler: Appears in 1900 cen. of Gloversville, NY

with wife, Mary E (Jan1870) and dau, Anna (Mar1895).

 


 

THE MARCUS DUESLER LINE (MC)

 

Marcus Dusler:  Son of Andreas.  Likely born in now Min. T., Mont. Co. Received a Rev.War pension in 1832. Enlisted in   1778 at age 15.  With several militia units until 20 Aug 1783.  Last served at Ft. P1ank.  In 1790 census of Min. T.  He moved to s.e. Oppenheim T, Ful. Co. in 1796 (Hist of Mont. & Fulton Cos) and was in the 1820/1830 censuses there.  A farmer.

 

Note: Some info about descendants is from a lineage prepared by Doris Dart North, a descendant of Emmeline 1837 (pg 4).

 

Name

Birth Date

Date of Death

Marcus

03Jun1763

06Mar1846

Elizabeth Hower

13Jan1766

16May1847

 Mary

15Feb1786

 Thomas

22Aug1788

p1)Jacob

11Sep1790

 George

20Aug1792

 Elizabeth (Cath.)

01Jan1793

m Walrath/A Klock

p1)Joseph                              1795               20Sep1890

p2)Isaac                                 02May1800   29Apr1870

p4)Jonas                                22Sep1802   27Jun1879

p5)Simeon                             ±1806              04Apr1901

 

p1)Jacob Dussler: Married Juliamy Smith (RPDC/GF) on 02 Jan 1910.  They had a daughter, Betsy M (25May1811) (LSP/M).  No more is known.

 

p1)Joseph Dussler: He and Margaret settled in Opp. T., Ful. Co.  First and last children were recorded at SJDRC.  In the 1850/1855/1860 Oppenheim censuses.  Margaret & Harriett with Laura in 1875.  Joseph and Margaret bur. St. Johnsville.

Joseph                                   1795               1867

Margaret Sponable               22Dec1800  10Jun1877                 m         Feb 1823

      Daniel                               17Sep1823

      Harriett                             12Novl824     17Apr1879                unmarried

p1)David                                30Apr1826    1912

      Adeline                             110ct1829                                         m         Phillip Cool

      Mary (May)                       13Jun1833                                         m         Joseph Smith

p2)Harvey Nelson                 150ct1834     06Feb1892

      Laura Ann                        17Mar1842    13Aug1882                m         Alonzo Still

 

p1)David Duesler: David and Margaret in 1855 census with Joseph.  In 1860/1875/1900 Opp censuses.  Both bur. at St Johnsville.  Ellen and hus Eugene with David in the 1900 census.

David                                      30Apr1826    1912

Margaret Bellinger                May1833        1908 m 19 Sep 1854

      Frances B                        31Jul1855      27Jun1912                 m         Ezra Flanders

      Maggie Adel                    c31Aug1861

      Ellen                                  Jan1863                                             m         Eugene Seaman

 

p1)Harvey Nelson Duesler: In Oppenheim 1865/1875/1880 censuses.  A farmer. Only DeWitt and Artimeca are in the 1900 census.

Harvey Nelson                       15Oct1834     06Feb1892

Artimeca Hose                      18May1833   28Jan1907

      DeWitt Chester               06Jul1854      29May1942               unmarried

Joseph Henry                        17Mar1856    20Sep1890

      Lizzie Madora                  05Nov1858    1943                           m         Geo C Bellman

p2)Harvey M                          07Mar1862    1932

      Oscar Nelson                   16Feb1867    05Oct1945

p2)Alonzo James                  16May1869   Sep1944

      Laura Ann                        28Nov1870    m                                 Stanton B Van Ness

 

p2)Harvey M Duesler: Mar. Eliza                A Snell (Feb 1863). In 1900 census of Dolgeville.

 

p2)Alonzo James Duesler: He and Mary appear in the 1900 census of Palatine T. The second marriage for Mary.  Raymond was not mentioned in a lineage by R Hartley.

Alonzo James                        16May1869   Sep1944

Mary E (Nellis)Smith             Nov1854

      Raymond D                      Dec1885

p2)Effiner A                           Jan1891

 

p2)Effiner A  Duesler: Born Palatine. A farmer.  Listed as a salesman, St Johnsville, in a 1930 directory.

Effiner A                                 Jan1891

Madge Bellinger

p2)Rodney Lawrence           05May1928

p2)Merle Francis                   1933

 

p2)Rodney Lawrence Duesler: Married Barbara L Bayson (13Jull942).  They live near St Johnsville where he is a foreman with a road construction firm. One child, Stephen Wayne (31Jan1970).

 

p2)Merle Francis Duesler: Married Shirley Mooney. They live in Ft P1ain, NY.  He works at a lock on the Mohawk River.  No children.

 

p1)Isaac Dussler: In 1850/1865 censuses of Oppenheim. Son, Menzo, farmed with him.

Issac                                       02Mayl800     29Aprl870

Elizabeth Loadwick              11Feb1808    06Jun1868                 m         12 Jul 1826

      Joshua                              07Feb1828    050ct1874

p3)Jonas J                             060ct1830     18May1869

      Lucinda                            Jan1833                                             m         Joel Walruth

      John                                  24Mar1834    28Dec1851

p3)Abraham  (Abram)          03Aug1841    1899

      Margaret                          25Apr1845    .

p3)Menzo                               25Aug1848    1899

 

p2)Jonas J Duesler: A deacon in the SJDRC. He farmed near at Johnsville. Nancy with Charles in 1875 Oppenheim census.

Jonas                                      06Oct1830     18May1869

Nancy Flanders                     05Dec1832   16May1904

p3)Charles                             Apr1852         22Aug1931

      Alvin C                              10Aug1853    31Aug1854

 

p3)Charle  Duesler: Mentioned with Frances in DAR, vol 91, re: Lina A, who was from Oppenheim.  In 1880/1900 Opp. censuses.

Charles                                    Aprl852         22Augl931

Frances Hager (Fanny) 10Jun1854            1946

      Nancy H                            ±1878

      May W                              ±1882                                                 m         Henry Sponable

      Lina A                               ±1883                                                 m         Geo M Nellis

p3)Alvin C                              15Feb1884    04Jan1962

 

p3)Alvin C   Duesler: B. in Oppenheim. Mar.  Minnie Smith (1892-29Marl979).  Worked for Shumway Drug, Ft Plain, then was the town clerk. One ch.--Evelyn Frances (OlMarl9l4) who married Harry Smith (lOJull9O9) on 05 Mar 1933.

 

p2)Abraham Duesler (Abram): In the Cana.  T, Mont. Co. 1875/1880 censuses. Marg. in the St Jo., Mont. Co 1900 census with sons, Eugene and Albert, both single. Ch. christened at the SJDRC.

Abraham                                03Aug1841    11Oct1899

Margaret Nellis                      oct1841          1924

      Isora                                  ±1860

p3)Eugene                             28Aug1863    28Jun1931

      Estella (Stella)                 28Apr1866                                        m         ---- Horton

p3)Albert                                14Jan1867    1938

      Carrie Bell                        10Feb1869                                        m         --- Bellinger

p3)Willard                              03Sep1873   Jul1932

 

p3)Eugene Duesler: A farmer. In St John. 1900 census with mother Margaret.  A bachelor.

 

p3)Albert Duesler: With bro Eugene in 1900 census.  A bachelor.

 

p3)Willard Duesler: First, mar.  Carrie Smith on 13 Oct 1897.  They appear in the 1900 Opp. census with her mother, Jessie Smith.  No children then.  Secondly mar.  Lizzie Charlesworth.  Lived in St Johnsville.

 

p3)Menzo Duesler: Farmed with Isaac, his father, in 1869, according to a directory.  In the Opp. 1880/1900 censuses.

Menzo                                     25Aug1848    1899

Emily Nellis                            1850               1920

      Jennie May                      27Oct1870

      Frazer                                 1875             1876

      Eva                                     ±1877

      Chauncy                           1883               1951

 

p1)Jonas Dussler: Married Maria at Stone Arabia. After 1837 records of christenings were at SJDRC. In the 1850 thru 1875 censuses of Opp. where they had a 200 acre dairy and hog farm. Menzo farmed with Jonas.

Jonas                                      22Sep1802   27Junl879

Maria Hess                            15Sepl809     10Sepl896                 m         17 Feb 1828

      Matilda                             1828               20Dec1831

p4)Martin                                30Jan1830    02May1882

      Eve Ann                            06Feb1833                                        m         Aaron Van Allen

      Esther                               06Junl835      17Sep1861               m         Phillip Sponable

      Emmeline                         20Jun1837     31Mar1908                m         Joseph Dygert

p5)Stephen J                         04Jun1839     30Jul1911

p5)Amanzo J                         12May1841   1883

p5)Oliver                                09Jun1843     1928

Mary Martha                           25Jul1846      21Aug1861

Maria                                      16Dec1847   21Aug186!

Laura                                      1849               10Jun1851

 

p4)Martin Duesler: Married Harriett Duesler in Jacob Line (JA p7).  There were likely two other sons and a dau not listed below.  In 1850/1855 Opp. censuses.  Likely moved to Amsterdam T, Mont.  Burials at Duanesburgh.  Harriett with Rita in Schenectady in 1900 cen.  Some info fr North's lineage.  Rita,  a sch tch, mar. in Amsterdam.  A 1869 Gazeteer lists Martin as operator of 185 acre grape and dairy farm near Burtonville.

Martin                                     30Jan1830    02May1882

Harriett Duesler                     Mayl837         05Janl9l2                   m         07 Jun 1855

Aaron                                      Jan1864         20Jun1876

Rita C                                     Oct1868                                             m         John Klock

Anna Mary                              Marl871          25Janl876

 

p4)Stephen J  Duesler: Married Emmeline Duesler, sis of Harriett above, from the Jacob line.  In Opp. 1875 census.  Maria, Stephen's mother with him in the 1880 census.  By the 1900 census dau, Esther Smith, and her son lived with Stephen.  A farmer.  A church deacon.  Both bur. at St Johnsville.

Stephan J                               04Jan1839    30Jul1911

Emmeline Duesler                31Jul1844      28Mayl924                 m         31 Dec 1862

Carrie                                     ±1864 01Mar1939                            m         Marcus Cool

p4)Murray                               May1867        Nov1933

Esther                                     25Feb1872                                        m         Ord Smith

p5)Winfield Scott                  15Nov1879    04Jul1926

 

p4)Murray Duesler: A painter/carpenter.  Bachelor. Lived in St Johnsville.

 

p4)Winfield Scott Duesler: Born in Oppenheim T, Fulton Co.  North's lineage mentions he lived for several years in Oneonta, NY. Mildred b. St Johns.  Winfield a music inspector.  Bur St. Johnsville.

Winfield Scott                        15Nov1879    04Jul1926

Edna Bell Saltsman              1880               1925                           m         15 Jan 1902

      Mildred                             14Dec1904

p5)Clark Kenneth                  1907               1959

 

p5)Clark Kenneth Duesler: Only info is he had a dau, Mildred.

 

p4)Amanzo J Duesler: In the 1875 census of Oppenheim with Jonas.  In 1880 census with a family.  A farmer.  Died St Johnsville.

Amanzo                                  12May1841   11Jun1883

Frances C Mead                   ±1859                                                 m         29 Sep 1876

      Martha (Sarah)                ±1878                                                 m         ---- Turner

      Son                                   ±1880

 

p4)Oliver Duesler: From Oppenheim T, Fulton Co. First married Nancy Kring, who died in Kansas, then Matilda Walruth (1861-1930).  They were in the 1900 census of Root T, Mont. Co. A minister.  No children.  Bur. St Johnsville cem.

 

p1)Simeon Dussler: Farmed in Oppenheim.  Was in the 1850 and 1860 censuses.  Simeon was also a glovemaker.  Emmeline in North's lineage.  Others in census.

Simeon                                   22Sep1806   04Apr1901

Lydia Reece (Riece)            1808                                                   m         30 Dec 1827

      Emmeline                         04Aug1830

      Solomon                           ±1835

      Charlotte                          ±1838                                                 m        Frederick Baum

 

 

 

 

ANDREAS AND JACOB DUSSLER AND THEIR DESCENDANTS

 

Andreas and Jacob Dussler were brothers who immigrated from Siessen, Germany in 1752 to America according to monestary records at nearby Blaubeuren.  They appear in various records in the Mowhawk Valley of New York in the mid 1750's and are the progenitors of almost all of the living Dueslers in America.

 

The Dueslers in Germany:

 

The earliest record of the Duesler name known to the author is that of Hanns Dusseller at Blaubeuren (just west of Ulm).  The entry was dated 1457 and reported by Hans Dreher, historian, at Blaubeuren.  Morman records show an Adolph Hinrich Duessler, son of Marcus Duessler and Catherine Dregers, being christened on 08 Oct 1646 at Schwerin in the parish of Renna (east of Hamburg).  Another entry in the Morman records is the birth of Anna, daughter of Georg Dussler and Anna, on 15 Jul 1639 at Blaubeuren.  Their son, Matthaus, was born on 10 Sep 1643.

 

The Morman record covering the period from the mid 1600s to the mid 1800s indicates several Dussler families lived in the Wurttemberg region (generally a southwestern portion of West Germany).  Other families in northern West Germany generally used the spelling of Duesler or Duessler.  The early-spelling in America was Dussler but was gradually changed to the anglicized version -- Duesler. (see page I)

 

The name Dussler is the definition of an overseer in the church whose main duty was to keep children awake by face slapping or prodding with a pole.  The "Dussler" also kept children playing in the church yard quiet during the services.

 

The ancestors of Andreas and Jacob:

 

Gertrud Dussler Murdel of Ulm, Germany, an acquaintance of the author since WWII, by a stroke of luck found records possessed by her deceased father which linked Andreas and Jacob to the Dusslers at Blaubeuren and Seissen.  She also obtained information from father Braun of the church in Seissen which supplemented the Blaubeuren records.  By combining information from the Dreher notes, the Morman entries and the Seissen records the lineage appears to be as follows:

 

Georg Dussler say1615 Blaubeuren

Anna Blaubeuren

Anna 15Jul1639 Blaubeuren

Matthaus 10Sep1643 Blaubeuren

Georg, the younger say1645 Seisson record

Georg, the younger above Blaubeuren/Seissen

Appolonia Heile

Jakob    b 29Jan1670 Seisson record

Georg  c 03Dec1676 Blaubeuren

Juliana c 01Jul1685 Blaubeuren

Jakob above

Maria Ott

     Johannes (Hans) b 13Mayl700 Seissen

 

Hans above

Cathrina (from Pflummern)

Andreas b 30Novl727 at Pflummern

Jacob b 04Augl730 at Seissen

 

Note: There were likely other children but are unknown from records available to the author.

 

Hans Dussler, father of the two brothers, was a carpenter.  Most Dusslers at Seissen were farmers, according to the findings of Gertrud Murdel, whose ancestors on the Duesler side are from the Seissen area.

 

Frontispiece - Coat of Arms:

 

There is an early 17th century book, a copy owned by a collector in Ulm, which has drawings of Swiss Coats of Arms (Schweizer Wappen), including one of the family of Dussler.  The usual shield shaped emblem with plummed helmet is topped by a red coated human figure.  The shield is divided into three triangular sections.  The middle one in blue has an anchor.  Each of the side ones has the figure of a diving animal with the appearance of a fish.  The background of the figures has yet to be explained.  There may have been Dusslers who were boat people on Lake Constance on the German Swiss border or on the Danube River along which Dusslers may have been located. (There is evidence of Dusslers having lived in Switzerland).

 

German Settlement of the Mohawk Valley:

 

After a series of wars and bad weather in Germany much of the populace was ready by about 1708-09 to accept invitations by the British to relocate in the "new world".  The British needed workers to make turpentine and tar for their navy.  The German people were mostly from an area in south central Germany called the Palatinate.  The Palatines were not satisfied with their treatment by the British after being settled along the eastern side of the Hudson River and in the Schoharie Valley west of Schedectady.  Some moved to Pennsylvania.  Many accepted grants in the area of now Palatine Town(ship) from Gov.  Burnet of New York. Other "Dutc'h" followed and by the mid 1700s the Valley from about Ft.  Hunter to Herkimer was settled largely by German people, nearly all farmers.  They were, unfortunately, exposed to raids by French, unfriendly Indians and their cohorts.

Situation in 1752 to 1776:

 

One can surmise that Andreas and Jacob came to the Mohawk Valley in 1752 because of acquaintances already there.  Andreas was married by 1754-55 and Jacob by 1753-54.  The land provided grain and animals for the growing population here and elsewhere.  The Mohawk River was becoming part of a main trade route between Albany on the Hudson River and Oswego on Lake Erie.  The French, based in Canada, wanted control of this route and raided as far south as the Mohawk and, indeed, massacred many inhabitants of the village of Palatine (now Palatine Church) on 12 Nov 1756.  A Militia was formed under Sir William Johnson who later helped in the defeat of the French.  Jacob was in Suffrine Deychert's 2nd Battalion of Stone Arabia.  Andreas, like most males aged 16 to 60, was also a militiaman, being recorded in Jacob Klock's Company of then Palatine in 1763.  By 1760 the French were defeated and immigrants, many from Germany, continued to arrive in the Valley to farm the fertile land.

 

The Dussler brothers came to an area of then Albany County, New York called the Palatine which encompassed land on both sides of the Mohawk.  By 1772 when Tryon County was created from Albany with five districts, Andreas was in Canajoharie south of the Mohawk and Jacob was in Palatine north of the Mohawk.  In 1784 when Tryon County was renamed Montgomery the districts became townships).  Andreas lived in a part of Canajoharie that became Minden Town in 1798.  Jacob lived in a part of Palatine that became Ephratah Town in 1827. (pg.J)

 

Andreas was naturalized on 20 Oct 1764 while Jacob became a citizen on 08 Jun 1773 (Book of Names, MacWelthy).  By 1757 Andreas likely lived in the north central part of now Minden town, Montgomery County, since son, "John", was born there.   Andreas likely had seven children between 1755 and about 1774.  Jacob purchased 100 acres in the Tillaboro area just northwest of Ephratah in 1769.  It was likely idled during part of the Revolutionary War because of exposure to Indian raids.  Jacob likely had six children from 1754 to 1768.

 

The Revolutionary War, 1776-1782:

 

To defend themselves from invasions generated from the Great Lakes and from the west, the Mohawk Valley people formed militias, built forts and stockades, and maintained spy and scouting activities.  Their adversaries were units of the British Army, Tories, Indians and mercenaries.  Particularly devastating were raids during 1777-1780 that destroyed most of the crops, livestock and buildings.  Many inhabitants were captured or massacred.  This is chronicled in the book, Drums Along the Mohawk.  The suffering was severe, but the resoluteness of these Dutchmen prevailed.  They made a significant contribution to the War of Independence and to subduing hostile Indians.  (Both Jacob & Marcus are Revolutionary War Pensioners)

 

Andreas (Andrew) in 1780 was wounded near Ft.  Windecker in  northwestern Minden Town.  A church record says he was captured by Indians and freed at War's end.  He lost a son in the Battle of Oriskany in 1777.  Son, John, was in nearly all key confrontations during 1776-1780.  Son, Marcus, participated from 1778 onward.  Son, John Jacob, served from 1779.  All three sons were lost at Ft. Plank in central (now) Minden Town of Montgomery County.

 

Jacob and his son, William J, were militiamen although particular military engagements are not known.  Once Jacob feinted death and was spared by pursuing Indians, lucky not to have been scalped.  His son, Jacob, and a daughter are said to have escaped Indians by hiding in a pile of potatoes.

 

That the Dussler families survived the rigors of the Revolutionary War with the known loss of only one member is remarkable.

 

 The family of Andreas (Andrew):

     Birth Death Husband

 Andreas, later Andrew 30Nov1727

 Anna Rosina say1733

 Catherine  say1755  George Nellis

 Johannes Andreas(John) 1758 17Jul1830

 Unknown son say1759 06Aug1777

 Marcus 03Jun1763 06Marl846

 John Jacob (Jacob) 03Janl766 12Sep1828

 Anna Rosina 27Nov1771

 Martinus say1774

 

The family of Jacob,.

Jacob  04Aug1730

Anna ----  say1734

 William J 27Dec1754

 Anna Maria 290ct1760  Michael Saltsman

 Magdelena say1762  Jacob Yuker

 Anna  29Apr1763  Henry Kuhl

 Elizabeth 10Sep1765  Johannes Snell

 Jacob 20mar1768 29Dec1841

 

 

 The sons of Andrew and Jacob:

 Due to the difficulty of researching the descendants of daughters this writing is confined to male descendants, organized into six family Lines, being the first generation of sons born in America.  The locatable descendants of the six sons are named in sections following the index.

 

ANDREW'S SONS:

 

Johannes Andreas (John) first lived in now Minden Town, Mont. Co. but moved westward 5-6 miles which placed him in now Danube Town of Herkimer Co. He had eight children--four sons. 1)Andrew  went to near Liverpool.  The last of his male descendants were at Baldwinsville, NY. 2)John, Jr likely did not marry and remained in the Minden-Danube area. 3)William farmed in Danube and likely had but one grandson. 4)Daniel moved to Albany and had a son and grandson.  No living descendants of John have been located.

 

Marcus moved from Minden to now Oppenheim Town, Fulton Co. about 1796.  He had nine children--five surviving sons. 1)jacob likely had no sons and lived south of the River. 2)joseph lived in Oppenheim.  His descendants lived nearby, with some living today at St Johnsville and Ft Plain. 3)Isaac farmed in oppenheim as did his sons. 4)jonas also farmed in Oppenheim.  Descendants remained in the valley, some south of the River. 5)Simeon farmed in oppenheim and had no grandsons.  The writer has located but three living male descendants of Marcus, those of Joseph above.

 

Johannes Jacob (John Jacob) located near Stone Arabia north of the River after marriage.  About 1814 he moved to south of Rochester,NY in then Farmington Town of Ontario Co. Of eleven children four sons had families.  1)john (Jr) settled in Michigan.  He has descendants in California. 2)William went to Ohio and has living descendants in Kansas, Nevada, and California. 3)jacob settled in Ohio and has living descendants mostly in Indiana, California, and Tennesee. 4)George also went to Ohio.  He has living descendants, mostly in Oklahoma, Texas, and California.

 

Martinus continued to live in Minden.  He had ten children-- three being sons. 1)Andrew settled-in Root Town, Mont.  Co and is the forefather of decendants, most who live in Minnesota. 2)Heinrich (Henry) also farmed in Root.  He had no grandsons. 3)Martinus, Jr lived in Root but had no children.

 

JACOB'S SONS:

 

William J, resided in now Ephratah Town.  He had five children with two sons surviving to marry. 1)William W lived in Ephratah and has many living descendants, mostly in New York, Ohio, Minnesota, Michigan and Texas. 2)Jacob W likely lived in Ephratah and Oppenheim.  Nearly all of his living descendants are in New York with some in Florida.

 

 Jacob farmed in Ephratah and from two wives had twelve children --seven sons survived infancy.  Sons 1)William J, 2)Peter J, 3)Benjamin, 4)Jacob i and 5)Simeon J farmed in Ephratah. 6)Cyrus farmed there and in Oppenheim. 7)Edward's residency is not established.  Nearly all of the living descendants of the foregoing live in the Mohawk Valley.

 

Sources of Information:

 

Libraries--

  • Genealogy Dept., Fort Wayne Public Library
  • Genealogy Collection, Rutherford B Hayes Lib., Fremont, OH.
  • Montgomery Co Dept, History and Archives, Old Court House, Fonda, N.Y.
  • Western Reserve Historical Soc.  Lib., Cleveland, OH.
  • Onondaga Historical Association, Syracuse, NY.
  • Syracuse Public Library, Syracuse, NY.
  • Johnstown Public Library, Johnstown, NY.
  • Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ames, IA.
  • Hillsdale Public Library, Hillsdale, MI.
  • Branch County Public Library, Coldwater, MI.
  • Department of History of Wayne Co., Lyons, NY.
  • Ames Public Library, Ames, IA.
  • Albion Public Library, Albion, IN.
  • Ontario Co. Historical Society, Canandaigua, NY.
  • Kalamazoo Public Library, Kalamazoo, MI.
  • Steuben County Library, Steuben, IN.

Many individuals, too numerous too list, have responded with information about their immediate family.  Some have been especially helpful with critical information for which I give special credit.

 

  • Ivan E Duesler, St Johnsville, NY
  • Catherine Auble, Republic, OH
  • Brad J Duesler, Middleton, WI
  • Shirley Senarighi, Sturgeon Bay, MN
  • George G Duesler, Big Bear Lake, CA
  • Ruth Laingen Duesler, Santa Ana, CA
  • Fred & Patricia Duesler, San Clemente, CA
  • Gurdrude Dussler Murdel, Ulm, West Germany
  • Donna J Borck, Reed City, MI
  • Charles W Duesler, Jr, LaCyne, KS
  • Jack R Duesler, Avon, OH
  • Donald C Duesler, Boyce, LA
  • Robert E Duesler, Ligonier, IN
  • Roberta Kilby, Oswego, NY
  • Beatrice Moore, Ligonier, IN
  • Doris D North, Whispering Pines, NC
  • William E Duesler, Lyndhurst, OH
  • Rose Tanner, Sarasota, FL

Books--

History of Montgomery & Fulton Cos., 1772-1878, Beers.

Our Todays and Yesterdays in Town of Ephratah, Vol II, Doris Walker and Ivan Duesler.

Palatine Families of N.Y., 1710, Henry E Jones, Jr. 1985

Drums Along The Mohawk, Walter D Edmunds, (.1936)

 

Abreviations and Symbols:

 Early Churches

    • SJDRC - Saint Johnsville Dutch Reformed Church
    • RDC/SA - Reformed Dutch Church at Stone Arabia
    • RDC/FP - Reformed Dutch Church at Ft Plain
    • LSP/M - Lutheran St Pauls Church at Minden
    • LTC/SA - Lutheran Trinity Church of Stone Arabia
    • RPDC/GF - Reformed Protestant Church at German Flatts

ID - Ivan Duesler Notes.

Cana - Canajohari Town, Montgomery Co, NY

Eph - Ephratah Town(ship), Fulton Co, NY

Opp - Oppenheim Town, Ful Co, Ny

Pala - Palatine Town, Mont.  Co., NY

St Jo -St.  Johnsville Town, Mont Co, NY

Min - Minden Town, Mont Co, NY

Dan - Danube Town, Herkimer Co, NY

Ful - Fulton Co, NY

Mont - Montgomery Co, NY

Herk - Herkimer Co, NY

 

  • ± estimated date or name
  • ch - children
  • fa - father
  • mo - mother
  • dau  - daughter
  • m - married. also, date of marriage
  • d -  died
  • b -  born
  • c -  christening or baptism date
  • div  - divorced
  • lin  - lineage
  • bur  - buried
  • C W  - Civil War
  • T    Town or Townshsip
  • Co    County or Company
  • cen - census

Maps:

Simplified hand drawn maps are provided to orient the reader to most places mentioned in West Germany and the Mohawk Valley.

 

Index:

There is a listing of 515 names of males and 426 names of females born with the surname of Dussler or Duesler.  It is estimated 85% of the descendants of Andrew and Jacob are named.  The symbols identify a particular Line of Dueslers:

JO:John  MC:Marcus   JJ:John Jacob MA:Martinus

WM:William  JA:Jacob

 

Organization of the Lines:

The index simplifies the finding of a name by giving which Line and the page where the name appears.  Usually a male's name appears twice--once as a child and next as a family head or adult.  The code in front of a name is the page where the name appears elsewhere, often on the same page.  One can build an individual lineage more readily by starting with the last descendant and working toward the beginning.  The system starts with the eldest son, then to his eldest etc. until the last son before returning to the next eldest to repeat the procedure.

 

Completion dates: No new information is included after October 20, 1989.  Editing and publishing was completed by November 20, 1989.

 

Corrections and additions:

The writer would appreciate receiving any corrections or additions. Often the reader has better information than that obtained from conversations with family members or from other information.

 

Use of material:

The author does not warrant complete accuracy; however the best information available from the sources indicated was utilized.  This material may be used by others as source information orfor developing more detailed research.  Copies of supplementalfindings developed by others will be appreciated.

 

Copies:

Contact the author for the price and availability of copies.

 

Charles J Duesler

3920 Fletcher Blvd

Ames, IA, 50010

Tele (515) 232-6715 (This number is not in service as of today 12-20-99)

INDEX

 

Second State is where last living or where died.

(±) means presumed or about

Name Born-St Spouse Lin:Page

Aaron 1846-NY ±NY Isabella Flanders  MT 4

Aaron 1864-NY NY MC 4

Abraham 1841-NY NY Margaret Nellis MC 2,3

Abram 1806-NY un JJ 1,8

Adam 1817-NY MI Rachael JJ 1,19

Adrian Arthur 1945-IN IL Norma L Mills JJ 14

Alan Spencer  1949-IN IN d. young JJ 14

Albert 1851-NY see George Albert Wm 10

Albert D 1873-NY NY WM 12,14

Albert 1895-NY NY Wm 11

Albert 1913-NY see George Albert Wm 11

Alfred Morton 1900-IN  IN Mary E Carper JJ 13,15

Allen Francis 1896-OH OH Sadie A Farren WM 5,7

Allen Henry, Jr 1922-OH OH Margaret Maser WM 7

Allen Robert 1964-OH OH WM 7

Alson 1841-NY NY d. young JA 3

Alson ±1856-NY NY JA 1

Alonzo 1854-NY NY Hattie Rivenburg WM 2

Alonzo ±1857-NY OH WM 5

Alonzo James 1869-NY NY Mary E(Nellis)Smith  MC 2

Alvin C 1853-NY NY d infant MC 3

Alvin C 1884-NY NY Minnie Smith MC 3

Amaziah 1842-NY NY Celia  JA 3,4

Amanzo J 1841-NY NY Frances C Mead MC 4,5

Amos ±1886-NY NY Lelia Luther  Wm 11

Andreas (Andrew)  1727-Ger NY Anna R pg A-D

Andreas(Andrew) 1805-NY  NY Maria V Valkenbaugh  MT 1

Andrew  ±1786-NY  NY Christina House ? JO 1

Andrew C 1838-NY NY M Duesler/E LaGrange  JC 5,6

Andrew Thomas  1958-NY NY JA 9

Arthur R 1871-WI WI WM 12,14

Arthur  L 1883-OH ±CA Ester A Kantz JJ 19

Arthur  Earl 1922-IN IN Loraine Chiddister JJ 13,14

Avery 1851-NY NY Elizabeth Rouse  JA 2,3

Azariah ±1842-NY NY WM 10

Azariah L 1861-OH WI WM 12,13

 

Adaline  ±1880-NY NY JA 11

Addie ±1875-MO MO JJ 3

Adelea ±1865-NY NY ---- Wilson WM 16

Adeline 1829-NY NY Phillip Cool MC 1

Agnes Elizabeth 1913-NY NY Earl Stahl WM 15

Alice I 1867-OH OH John Bateson JJ 16

Alice 1872-NY NY JA 12

Alice 1879-NY NY d. child  WM 8

Alice 1883-NY NY John Longhenry WM 16

Alisha Ann 1982-NY NY JA 9

Allison June 1964-NY NY Scott Osborn WM 3

Almira 1835-NY IN Morely/Wright JJ 8

Amanda J 1857-NY NY Ervin W Smith WM 14

Amanda  (Maggie) ±1875-NY NY Reuben Smith WM 8

Ammeline 1811-NY NY JO 1

Amy Sue 1960-NY NY Fredy S Herr WM 17

Amy Anne 1976-OH OH WM 6

Angeline 1840-NY NY Benjamin F Snell JA 5

Ann Marie 1965 Keith VanderVoort MT 3

Anna Maria 1760-NY NY Michael Saltsman pg D

Anna 1763-NY  NY Henry Kuhl pg D

Anna Rosina 1771-NY NY pg D

Anna (Nancy) 1765-NY OH Seba Wickwire JJ 1

Anna 1798-NY NY MT  1

Anna Rosina 1801-NY NY Nath. Burlinggame JO 1

Anna Mary 1871-NY NY C 4

Anna 1895-NY NY JO 3

Anne Earlene 1934-CA CA Robert Maxfield JJ 12

Annette 1870-NY NY JO 3

Annette 1838-IN IN JJ 10

Amelina 1856-NY NY Charles A Creede JA 4

April May 1960-NJ NJ WM 8

Audrea 1977-IN IN JJ 14

 

Bart Van 1908-SD CA Louise Lytle JJ 10,12

Ben Wells 1885-IL IN Maude M Davis(Reser) JJ 4

Benjamin 1803-NY NY Elizabeth Dorn JA 1,4

Benjamin 1821-NY NY Nancy Kretzer JA I

Benjamin 1822-NY MI Lydia J Pettibone JJ 1,4

Bernard Elton 1923-IN Pac JJ 14

Bert L ±1866-OH KS bach JJ 16

Brad J 1958-WI WI Diane T Solner WM 13

Bradley Ryan 1984-TX TX JJ 17

Brent 1960-IN NB Debbie Wires JJ 15

Brian Christopher 1969-OK OK single JJ 18

Brian Christopher 1977-OH OH WM 7

Brockway 1865-NY NY Anna Ahern JA 2

Burton (John) 1874-IN IN Stella G Uran JJ 9,10

 

Barbara Ann 1951-NY NY Smith/Rockwell  JA 11

Becky 1950-IN IN Gregory E Brown JJ 15

Bertha A ±1897-MI CA Frank Foster JJ 2

Bernadina (Daisy)  1874-NY OH John B Shaub WM 5

Bernice 1896-SD SD d infant JJ 10

Bessie ±1889-NY NY JO 2

Bessie Mae 1899-SD -- unmarried JJ 10

Betsy M 1811-NY NY Mc 1

Betsy Ann 1832-NY NY Chauncy Smith JA 7

Bettyjane 1923-NY NY unmarried JA 4

Betty Jane 1926-IN AZ Robert Jacobs JJ 15

Beverly 1929-IN IN  Richard Dove JJ 7

Beverly Claire 1945-OH OH  Riccard Parker WM 5

Beverly 1948-NY NY ---- Hudson WM 15

 

Carl Frank 1892-IA MN  Ethel I Harrington MT 2

Carl Emory (Jack) 1910-NY NY  Minnie Rach. Weineke WM 2

Carmelo John 1954-NY FL  Mercedes Gomez WM 18

Celora Dan.(seeDan) 1956-NY NY  Felicia Cioffi JA 9,10

Chad Arthur 1973-NY IL JJ 14

Chad Albert 1983-NY NY JA 9

Charles 1852-NY NY  Frances Hagar MC 3

Charles ±1854-NY NY WM 16

Charles Spencer 1856-OH IN  Nancy D Moore JJ 8,12

Charles H 1866-NY NY  E Cook/R Chatterton WM 2,4

Charles ±1872-NY CN  Elizabeth  JA 6

Charles 1882-NY NY  Sarah Lettuce  WM 11

Charles Henry 1893-NY NY  Clara Ford WM 16,17

Charles William 1904-IN IN  Nila K Bell JJ 7,8

Charles William,Sr 1912-KS  KS  Opal M Murdock JJ 6

Charles William,jr 1932-NE KS  Arlene Clay JJ 6

Charles Junior 1922-IN IA  Janet L Rhea JJ 14

Charles Lee 1924-TX TN  Lillian Murphy JJ 9

Charles Edward 1942-NY NY  d. youth WM 15

Charles John 1964-NY NY  (Navy) WM 3

Charles M. William 1980-TN TN JJ 9

Chauncy 1821-NY MI  d young man JJ 1,3

Chauncy Eugene 1865-MI MI  Eva Augusta  Richards JJ 4

Chauncy 1883-NY NY MC 3

Christopher Scott 1966-NY NY JA 10

Christopher 1967-NY NY WM 17

Christopher Alan 1969-IN IL JJ 14

Christopher Thomas 1980-NV NV JJ 8

Clarence ±1890-NY NY JO 2

Clark ±1867-NY NY JA 11

Clark Kenneth 1907-NY NY MC 5

Clifford E 1903-IN  IN  Ruth F Carper JJ 13,15

Clifford Judson 1952-NY NY  Denise Fox JA 7,8

Clyde Aliss 1886-MI CA  Georgianna E Ogden JJ 2

Clyde 1912-OH OH  3d Lillian  Ettinger WM 10

Cornelius 1858-NY NY WM 10,11

Cyrus 1812-NY NY  Lavena Hess JA 1,10

Cyrus E 1856-NY NY  Mary Saltsman JA 11

Cyrus 1863-NY NY JA 10,11

Cyrus L (adopted) 1918-NY  NY  Maude L VanAllen JA 11

 

Caren 1964-MN MN  Ryan Warner MT 2

Carrie ±1864-NY NY  Marcus Cool MC 4

Carrie 1868-OH OH WM 10

Carrie M 1868-WI WI  ---- Krupp WM 12

Carrie Bell 1869-NY NY  ---- Bellinger MC 3

Carrie 1870-NY NY  Chauncy Veeder JA 6

Carrie ±1878-NY NY  Homer Kretzer WM 8

Carrie 1971-NY NY WM 16

Catherine ±1755-NY NY George Nellis pg D

Catherine 1791-NY NY Conrad Haus JO 1

Catherina 1800-NY NY MT 1

Catherine 1804-NY OH Cyrus Hawley JJ 1

Catherine ±1840-NY NY MT 4

Catherine 1846-NY NY WM 1

Catherine ±1877-NY NY JA 11

Caty Maria 1817-NY NY JO 1

Chantel Rae 1987  MT 3

Charlotte ±1838-NY NY Frederick Baum MC 5

Chrissy Lynn 1979-NY NY JA 9

Christina 1830-NY NY WM 14

Christine Ann 1962-OH OH Timothy Begley WM 5

Christine  Ann 1971-IN IN JJ 13

Cheryl Lynn 1958-NJ NJ Larry Sartor WM 8

Cheryl 1965-MN MN MT 2

Claire 1946 NY NY unmarried WM 15

Colleen Marie 1965 NY NY Terry Sweet JA 10

Connie L 1955-WI WI Edward Snidebush WM 13

Cora May 1858-OH WI d youth WM 12

Cora L 1868-NY NY unmarried JA 6

Cornelia ±1839-NY NY John Meyer MT 1

 

Dale Timothy 1967-OH OH single WM 6

Daniel 1803-NY NY JO 1,3

Daniel 1816-NY MI Mary E Burrows/L Sawin JJ 1

Daniel 1823-NY NY MC 1

Daniel ±1826-NY NY JO 1

Daniel ±1843-NY NY JA 3

Daniel W 1845-NY NY Jane E Sanderson JA 5,6

Daniel 1859-MI MI Alice  JJ 1,3

Daniel W 1942-IN IN Barbara J Hoag JJ 13,14

C Daniel 1956-NY NY Felicia Cioffi JA 9,10

Daniel Joseph 1962-NY NY WM 3

Daniel Dean 1970-IN IN JJ 13

Daryl Gene 1967 Kristi ---- MT 3

David B 1818-NY NY WM 1

David 1826-NY NY Margaret Bellinger MC 1

David 1828-NY NY Catherine Steenberg WM 1,2

David Chester 1853-MI CA Elizabeth A Aliss JJ 1,2

David LeRoy 1841-NY NY bachelor JA 11

David Lynn 1944-CA CA Letitia A Cadwallendar  JJ 5

David 1949 NY NY Lucy Moore/Colleen --- WM 15,16

David Maynard 1947-CA -- bachelor, US Air Force JJ 2,3

David 1970-MN MN MT 2

David Wilson 1971-IN IL JJ 14

David  Matthew 1976 NY NY WM 16

David  William 1987-NY NY WM 15

Dean Alton 1942-IN IN Linda Rose Toby JJ 13

Delos Eugene  1950-NY NY d youth WM 15

Derek Andrew 1951-CA CA single JJ 11

 

Devin William 1988-OH OH WM 7

DeWitt Chester 1854-NY NY bachelor MC 2

Donald S 1882-MI MI JJ 3

Donald Barton 1916-CA SC W.Vertrees/M.Nelson JJ 2

Donald D 1922-IN NV Ethel Polite JJ 7

Donald Charles 1938-NY LA Opal V E Smith WM 2

Donald Barry 1939-NY IL mar – div JJ 2

Donald William 1944-NY NY bachelor WM 15

Donald Harold 1946-NY NY Sharon Getland JA 11

Donald 1950-MI MI Dawn Sugden WM 9

Donald Wayne 1951-TX TX Marita Mueller WM 9

Donovan Joseph 1985-OH OH WM  6

Drake Anthony 1954-CA CA Sheelah Donahue JJ 11

 

Daisy 1894-OH OH Edward Berigan WM 5

Dana Michelle 1980-FL FL WM 18

Darcee Anna 1950-CA CA Bruce Quigley JJ 11

Dawn 1954-NY NY Marty Halpin WM 3

Deanna Dawn 1962-TX TX Thomas Miller JJ 18

Deanna Linn 1968-IN IN JJ 13

Deborah Ann 1948-CA CA JJ 11

Deborah Evelyn 1956-NJ NJ WM 8

Debra Alyn 1953-OH OH Phillip Sacha WM 6

Deena Melody 1980-CA CA JJ 12

Delores           KS KS ---- Piland JJ 16

Diane Marie 1949-AK  MD single JJ 2

Dianne           NY NY Savage/Bellinger/Hill WM 15

Diane Nora 1958-TX TX Michael Clark WM 9

Doris Margaret 1895-MI MI Ernest Reeves JJ 4

Doris           NY NY ---- Palmer JO 2

Doris Jean 1948-OH OH Robert Newbold WM 5

Dorothy 1902-Mex NM Asa Fleming JJ 6

Dorothy Mae (Ann) 1918-CA CA Errol C Savage JJ 2

Dorothy Jane 1937-CA CA Antonio F Macheli JJ 2

Dorothy 1921-OH OH Eugene Haddad WM 5

Dorothy           NY NY Charles Veeder WM 17

 

Earl James  1923-TX TX Mary F Morgan WM 9

Earl Herman 1926-NY NY Fitzpatrick/Burgess WM 4

Earl Wayne 1932-NY NY Elizabeth Rollins WM 3

Edward 1816-NY NY Dyamea Hess JA 1,12

Edward C 1837-NY NY Elizabeth Christman JA 10,11

Edward S 1839-NY NY Magdelena A Allen JA 7

Edward Owen  1866-MN SD Mary J Haight JJ 10

Edward C, Jr 1871-NY NY Alice Updike JA 11,12

Edward(see Ivan Ed) 1930-NY NY E Pitts/M Kretser JA 7

Edward Frank 1947-MN MN Sally Martilla MT 3

Edward Simeon (Sim) 1950-NY NY Janet Barker JA 7,8

Effiner A 1891-NY NY Madge Bellinger MC 2

Eli 1836-NY NY Delia Casier JA 1,3

Eli 1842-NY OH L Scott/Cath. Ehle WM  10

Elmer Charles 1882-NY NY Helena Scheiderwind JA 4

 

Ernest Eugene 1895 NY  NY Rosina B Morey  WM  16,17

Eugene 1863-NY  NY bachelor  MC  3

Emmett 1921-NY  NY Vera Smith/div  WM  15,16

Emory John 1882-NY  NY Minnie R Weineke  WM  2

Eric Lloyd 1971-TX  CA  JJ  18

Ezra D 1867-NY  NY Mary E ----  JO  3

 

Edith Jane 1899-SD  SD Roy Teete  JJ  10

Edith M 1911-MT  WA Lloyd C Doty  JJ  3

-- Edna 1882-NY  NY Luke Baker  MT  4

Edna L 1888-IN  IN Eugene Kiplinger  JJ  6

Edna Frances 1897-SD  CA Lloyd Lindquist  JJ  10

Edna F 1906-OH  OH Aurand/Blassius  JJ  17

Effie Pearl 1876-OH  OH d infant  JJ  16

Eilene Ann 1932-OH  OH Paul McCoy  WM  7

Eleanor 1836-NY  NY Stephan Duesler  JA  7

Eliza 1828-NY  OH  JJ  5

Eliza M 1860-OH  OH J G Diehr  JJ  7

Elizabeth 1765-NY  NY Johannes Snell  pg  D

Elizabeth c1783-NY  NY John Kretzer  WM  1

Elizabeth(Cath.) 1793-NY  NY Walruth/Klock  MC  1

Elizabeth 1808-NY  NY Abram Dorn  JA  1

Elizabeth 1811-NY  NY  MT  1

Elizabeth 1812-NY  NY  WM  1

Elizabeth Ann 1827-NY  NY  JA  3

Elizabeth Maria 1829-NY  NY  JA  1

Elizabeth (Libbie) 1856-NY  NY Leander Claus  JA  2

Elizabeth 1856-NY  NY Charles Rivenburg  WM  2

Elizabeth M ±1908-NY  NY unmarried  JA  5

Ella 1873-NY  NY Perley Smith  JA  3

Ellen A 1848-OH  MI Nathaniel Pittenger JJ  8

Ellen Rosina 1848-NY  NY  JA  1

Ellen 1861-NY  NY  WM  2

Ellen (Ella) 1863-NY  NY Eugene Seaman  MC  1

Ellen Irene 1902-OH  OH Raney/Redinan  JJ  17

Ellen ±1860-OH  KS  JJ  16

Elsie Jane 1946-WI  WI Jack Murphy  WM  13

Elsie May 1888-NY  NY Andrew Seaman  WM  2

Emalina 1856-NY  NY Charles A Creede  JA  4

Emeline A 1851-OH  IN Christ Planck  JJ  8

Emily 1859-NY  NY  WM  2

Emily (adopted) 1972-TX  TX  JJ  18

Emily R 1985-WI  WI  WM  13

Emma 1874-NY  NY d infant  JA  6

Emmeline 1830-NY  NY  MC  5

Emmeline 1837-NY  NY Joseph Dygert  MC  4

Emmeline 1844-NY  NY Stephen Duesler  JA  7

Erica Jon 1986-NY  NY  WM  17

Erma ±1902 NY  NY Robert Boyce  WM  16

Estella (Stella) ±1866-NY  NY ---- Horton  MC  3

Esther 1835-NY  NY Phillip Sponable  MC  4

Esther Matilda 1862-NY  NY  JA  5

 

Esther  1872-NY  NY  Ord Smith  MC  4

Ethel T  1886-IN  CA  TituS/?/Murphy  JJ  19

Ethel Ellis  1900-MN  CA  unmarried  MT  2

Eva  1818-NY  NY  WM  14

Eve Ann  1833-NY  NY  Aaron Van Allen  MC  4

Eva  ±1844-NY  NY  MT  1

Eva D  1866-NY  NY  JO  3

Eva  ±1877-NY  NY  MC  4

Eva Mae  ±1877-MI  CA  Taylor/Sparklin  JJ  2

Eva Marie (Mary)  1914-OH  FL  Switzer/Perozzi  WM  5,7

Eve  1814-NY  NY  MT  1

Evelyn Frances  1914-NY  NY  Harry Smith  MC  3

Evelyn  1932-NY  NY  James Dunlop  WM  18

Evelyn           OH  OH ---- /Peter Racca  WM  8

 

Flint  1973-NY  NY  JA  8

Floyd Orwin  1883-OH  TX  Sylvia Speaker  JJ  16,17

Floyd Wayne  1949-TX  TX  JJ  17

Francis  ±1824-NY  NY  Laura ----  JO  1

Francis H (Frank) 1848-NY  NY  JA  5

Francis H (Frank) 1858-NY  NY  Catherine Cline  JA  10,11

Francis            NY NY  JA  3

Francis H  1874-NY  NY  JA  6

Francis (Marion)  1877-MN  SD  Alice Eckhart  JJ  10,12

Francis John  sayl9l2-OH  OH  d. infant  WM  5

Francis James  1921-WI  WI  Lilly Fischer  WM  12

Frank H  1855-OH  WI  wife unknown  WM  12

Frank M  1857-OH  IN  Ella Wymer  JJ  7

Frank W  ±1869-OH  OH  JJ  8

Frank Bernhard  1871-NY  OH  Eva Michaels  WM  4,5

Frank Elmore  1896-IL  AZ  wife unknown  JJ 4,5

Frazer  1876-NY  NY  d infant  MC  3

Fred  1863-NY  NY  WM  2

Fred (Frank)  ±1874-KS  KS  bachelor  JJ  16

Fred  ±1876-NY  NY  Blanche Ackler  JA  2

Fred Spencer  1890-IN  IN  Louisa C Growcock  JJ  13

Fred Clinton  1897-SD  CA  Golda Pedelford  JJ  10

Fred Bruce  1924-CA  CA  Patricia J Hall  JJ  10,11

Frederick  1802-NY  NY  Gertrude Eacker  WM  1

Frederick Carl  1916-MN  MN  Irma V Wik  MT  2

 

Fannie  1872-MO  MO  JJ  3

Florence            NY NY ---- /D Cole  JA  3

Florence May  ±1878-NY  NY  Phillip Palmeteer  WM  16

Florence  1891-NY  NY  JA  11

Florence (May)  1895-NY  NY  WM  3

Florence Margaret  1905-MN  MN  William Carlson  MT  2

Frances  ±1851-NY  MI

Frances B  1855-NY  NY  Ezra Flanders  MC  1

Frances  1897-NY  NY  JA  3

Freda Arlene  1925-IN  IN  Minier/Binkley  JJ  15

Freida  1907-IN  IN  d. infant  JJ  13

 

G Robert  1908-KS  KS d infant  JJ 6

Gary E            KS  KS  JJ 16

Gary Paul  1953-TX  TX Mary Zilinski(div)   JJ 18,19

Gary Frederick 1953-OH  OH Jayne M Hubach  WM  6

Gary Frederich,Jr 1981-OH  OH  WM  6

Gene Allen  1942-IN  IN Moser/M.Stuehel  JJ 13

George  1792-NY  NY  Mc  I

George D  1811-NY  OH E.Schenk/R.McEwen   JJ 1,15

George Seitz 1830-NY  KS Hannah E Boots  JJ 5

George Wilson 1844-IN  IL F.Gay/F.Tayler  JJ  4

George Albert 1851-NY  NY Maria Coolman  WM  10

George Henry 1859-OH  CA Sarah Wagner  JJ 15,19

George  1860-OH  OH bachelor  JJ 8,9

George Samuel 1862-IN  WA bachelor  JJ 6

George A  1875-NY  NY Frances M ----  JA  5

George 0  1885-IN  CA Hazel K  JJ  7

George A  1894-NY  NY d. young  WM  11

George Taylor 1894-IN  IL Catherine Henn  JJ 4,5

George Alexander 1903-OH  OH Margaret ----  WM  5,8

George D  1904-WI  WI bachelor  WM  3

George Albert 1913 NY  NY Madeline Drumm  WM  11

George William 1914-OH  TX Ida Simon/G.Fetter  JJ 18

George Gordon 1918-IL  CA Margaret G Wilson  JJ 4,5

George Emerson 1940-CA  CA Eva Schriber  JJ 2

George Wells 1945-  CA Elaine M Dow  JJ 5

George Stanley 1963-  CA  JJ  18

Gerald  1895-OH  OH d infant  JJ 17

Gilbert  1880-NY  NY likely bachelor  JA  11,12

Glenn LeRoy  1950-MN  CA Deborah Dixon(div)  MT  2,3

Gregory Alan  1960-NY  NY Betty J Richardson  JA  9

Gregory Ryan  1984-  co  MT  3

Guy W  1893-IN  CA un  JJ  19

Guy  1897-NY  MI Ethel M Smith  WM  8,9

Guy  say1900-NY  NY Bessie ----  WM  18

Guy, Jr  ±1923-NY  d WWII accident  WM  18

 

Gale  1953-NY  NY Richard Harvey  WM  3

Georgia F  1911-NY  NY  JA  5

Gertraut  1802-NY  NY  MT  1

Gladys  ±1905-OH  OH Schaffer/wolf/Weinert  WM  5

Gladys  1907-NY  NY Robert H Jones  WM  2

Grace J  1871-NY  MN unmarried  JA  5

 

Harold  1902-IN  IN V.Kitch/A.Hartman  JJ  10

Harrison Lincoln  1860-OH  KS Maude L Fuller  JJ 6

Harry  1896-NY  NY  Wm  11

Harvey Nelson  1834-NY  NY Artimeca Hose  MC  1,2

Harvey M  1862-NY  NY Eliza Snell  MC  2

Harvey H  1885-NY  NY bachelor  Wm  11

Harry C  1867-OH  OH Lavenda J Anderson  JJ  16,17

Henry (Heinrich)  1807-NY NY Catherine Spoar  MT  1,4

Henry  1815-NY  NY Mary Eliz Darby  WM  14

Henry  1836-NY  NY d youth  JA  3

Henry H  1848-NY  NY Jennie Shaw  WM  16

Henry J  1856-OH  MI Julia L./Mabel M.  JJ  8,9

Herbert Spencer  1917-IN  IN Carolyn Schlemmer  JJ  13

Hess Graves  1859-NY  MN Mable ----  JA  5

Howard  1917-NY  NY Beatrice Heroth  WM  15

 

Hallie Fern  1903-SD  CA Joseph Nixon  JJ  10

Hannah M  1846-OH  OH James Worst  JJ  5

Hannah M  1874-WI  WI F L Wilson  WM  12

Harriet  1821-NY  NY  Wm  10

Harriett  1824-NY  NY unmarried  MC  1

Harriett  1837-NY  NY Martin Duesler  JA  7

Harriet  1859-NY  NY Adam Suits  JA  2

Harriet J(Jennie)  1871-NY  NY ---- Cooper  JO  2

Hattie  1850-NY  NY George Van Slyke  MT  4

Hattie Julia  1875-MN  MN Tom Smith  MT  1

Hazel Gladys  1903-SD  SD Gyrth Benson  JJ  10

Hazel            NY  NY ---- Hudson  JO  2

Hazel  1912 MT  -- Lloyd Taylor  JJ  3

Heidie Rae  1983-NY  NY  WM  17

Helen Roberta  1827-IN  IN Berton Mahnesmith  JJ  13

Helene Ann  1928-NY  NY Robert Van Alstyne  WM  17

Hillary  ----- WI  WI  WM  13

Holly Amber  1989 NY  NY  WM  17

 

Isaac  1800-NY  NY Elizabeth Loadwick  MC  1,2

Isiah  1868-NY  NY M Argersinger/A Miles  JA  3

Ira A  1873-NY  NY Retta Christman  JA  7

Ira DeWitt, Sr  1908-NY  NY Mabel Brown  JA  7,9

Ira DeWitt, Jr  1947-NY  NY Elizabeth Smith  JA  9,10

Ivan Edw. (Ivan)  1903-NY  NY Mary E Case  JA  7

Ivan Edw. (Edward)  1930-NY  NY E Pitts/M Kretzer  JA  7

Ivan Laurence  1947-NY  NY Sandra Kretzer  JA  7,8

 

Ida M  1870-NY  NY I Johnson/H Roberts  JA  2

Ida May  1890-NY  NY Emmett Hager  WM  14

Ida            NY  NY ---- Young  JO  2

Irena           NY  NY ---- Wilbur  JO  2

Irene           IN  IN Chester:Shultz  JJ  7

Irene D  1922-WI  WI Oscar Piesens  WM  12

Isabell  1899-OH  FL unmarried  WM  5,7

Isora  1860-NY  NY  MC  3

 

Jack            NY  NY  JO  2

Jack  1924-OH  OH see John Russell  WM  5,6

Jack  1985-NY  OH  WM  3

Jacob  1730-Ger  NY Anna ----  pg  A-D

Jacob  1768-NY  NY Cath.Rector/E.Sinith  JA  1,D,E

Jacob William  1787-NY NY Maria Marg. Snell  WM  1,14

Jacob  1790-NY  NY Juliamy Smith  MC  1

Jacob J  1806-NY  NY Matilda Hess  JA  1,4

Jacob  1809-NY  OH Nancy Halladay  JJ  1,8

Jacob P (JP)  1824-NY  NY Hannah E  JA  3,4

Jacob W  1827-NY  NY Betsy Ann Smith  JA  1,2

Jacob C  1833-NY  NY Martha Rupert  JA  10

Jacob W  1844-OH  d. Shilo, C.W.  JJ  8,12

Jacob  1986-NY  NY  JA  8

James W  1815-NY  CA Samantha ----  JJ  1

James B  1837-OH  SD Sarah H Courtney  JJ  8,10

James Frederick  1850-NY  NY Mary M Baum  WM  1,8

James M  1853-OH  OH d infant  JJ  15

James W  1859-NY  NY Harriett M Wemple  WM  14

James  1859-NY  NY  WM  16

James William (Will) 1869-MN  CA Mary Ellen Welty  JJ  10

James Roscoe  1894-WI  WI Ruth A Severson  WM  12

James            IL  IL bachelor  WM  14

Jammie  1895-NY  NY  JA  2

James Lewis  1910-KS  CA Dorothy Erskine  JJ 6

James Willis  1941-CA  CA Linda Wenzel  JJ  2

James Michael  1958-OH  OH  WM  7

James Edward  1969 MN  MN  MT  3

James Matthew  1970-NY  NY  JA  10

Jason F  1882 NY  NY d youth  WM  8

Jason John  1975-OH  OH  WM  6

Jason Alan  1981-NY  NY  JA  9

Jeffery Allen  1965-NY  NY  WM  3

Jeffery Alen  1975-OH  OH  WM  7

Jeremiah  1826-NY  IL Elisa A ----  JJ  1,5

Jerome C  cl839-NY  NY d infant  JA  10

Johannes Andreas  1757-NY  NY Catherine Haus(House)  JO  l,pgd

Johannes Jacob  1766-NY  NY Mathlain Seitz  JJ  l,pge

Johan Joseph  1778-NY  NY  WM  1

John            NY  NY  JA  1

John Jacob (Jr)  1791-NY  MI Eva Rodenburg  JJ  1

John, Jr  1794-NY  NY  JO  1,2

John Henry  1828-NY  WI Mary Metcalf  WM  1,12

John  1832-NY  NY Martha S Marvin  JO  1,2

John S  1833-NY  IN L.Brunthaver/H.Thurber  JJ  8,9

John  1834-NY  NY  MC  2

John Jacob  1834-NY  KS Susannah Cole  JJ  15,16

John  1837"NY  NY Mary A Coxine  JO  3

John Nicholas  1840-NY  NY  WM  1

John R  1843-NY  MI Dorthea Ballard  JJ  4

 

John M  ±1848-NY NY Julia E  JO  3

John Henry  1861-NY  NY  WM  14

John William  1862-OH  IN Rosa Mutzfeld  JJ  7

John J  1865-WI  WI Maggie A Williams  WM  12,13

John Burton  1874-IN  IN Stella G Uran  JJ  9,10

John Burdick  1889-NY  NY M.B.Rogers/L.Barry  WM  16

John Jr            WI  WI  WM  13

John Gordon  1909-OH  OH E O'Neil/Rouerstein  WM  5,8

John Russell(Jack)  1924-OH  OH Dorothy i ordner  WM  5,6

John Henry  1934-NY  NY Carol Claus  WM  17

John Bart (Bart)  1944-IN  CA Janice Felling  JJ  11,12

John  1944-NY  NY J Brundage/L Brower  JA  8,9

John Russell, Jr  1949-OH  OH Nancy Brandt  WM  6

John Henry, Jr  1960-NY  NY Lisa Johnson  WM  17

John  1969-IN  IN  JJ  14

John Bart, Jr  1983-CA  CA  JJ  12

Jon Fred  1973-WY  NV  MT  3

Jonas  1802-NY  NY Maria Hess  MC  1,4

Jonas J  1830-NY  NY Nancy Flanders  MC  2,3

Jonathon Andrew  1986-NY  NY  WM  15

Joseph  1795-NY  NY Margaret Sponable  MC  1

Joseph  1813-NY  NY  WM  14

Joseph Henry  1856-NY  NY  MC  2

Joseph P  1861-NY  NY Elizabeth Wood  JA  4

Joseph Frederick  1893-OH  OH Marie C McDonald  WM  5

Joseph Willard  1920-NY  NY Margaret McGrain  JA  4

Joseph R  1942-WI  WI Sheri Buller  WM  12,13

Joseph Edward  1971-TX  TX  JJ  19

Joshua  1828-NY  NY  MC  2

Justin Reed  1983-Co  CO  MT  3

 

Jane (Jennie)  1793-NY  un Adam Dygart  JJ  1

Jane Ann  1840-NY  NV F.C. Everett  JJ  15

Jane  1946-IN  IN Crockett/Campbell  JJ  13

Janette S  1870-NY  NY  JA  5

Janice Theresa  1939-NY  NY Donald T Brandt  WM  2

Jean Marie  1932-NY  NY Fred.F Diriwachter  WM  2

Jeanette Cecille  1956-OK  CA Cregg K Cowan  JJ  18

Jennie C  1863-OH  WI William Kurth  WM  12

Jennie May  1870-NY  NY  MC  3

Jennie (Jane)  ±1880-KS  KS  JJ  16

Jennie Lydia             IL  IN Will Young  JJ  4

Jennifer  1937-IN  IN Kane Plyley  JJ  15

Jeri Lynn  1956-OR  OR Vernon R Ries  JJ  3

Jesse  1826-NY  NY d infant  JA  3

Jessica Bronwin  1972-NY  NY  JA  8

Joan Elaine  1937-NY  NY Ivan Becker  WM  17

Joan  1950-MN  MN Larry Schaak  MT  3

Jody K  1963-MN  MN Andrew Reichert  WM  13

Jody Lynn  1971-NY  NY  JA  8

Josephine  ±1874-NY  NY  JA  11

Joslyn Brianna  1980-NY  NY  JA  8

 

Joyce Elaine  1945-CA  CA Daniel Arnold  JJ  12

Judith Ann  1945-NY  NY d infant  Wm  11

Julia A  1831-NY  NY Francis Ramsey  JJ  8

Julia  ±1838-NY  NY  MT  1

Julia E  1874-OH  OH John Benner  JJ  16

Julia Harriett  1912-NY  NY Pearl Smith  WM  15

Juliann B  1821-NY  NY  Wm  1

Juliann (Julia)  1843-NY  NY Oscar Davis  Wm  1

 

Kenneth Fred  1940-MN  MN Lynda Vander Werff  MT  2

Kyle Brandon  1977-MN  MN at home  MT  3

 

Karen Isabelle  1959-NY  NY Thomas Wager  WM  17

Kari Cheney  1959-WI  NV single  WM  12,13

Katie  1894-NY  NY Harry B Spraker  WM  2

Kate (Catherine)  1883-NY  NY Lehman Whitlock  WM  8

Katherine           NY  NY Alex Chalmers  WM  5

Katheryn Joan  1925-IN  IA Bert Gillette  JJ  15

Kathleen Marie  1952-OH  OH John Stinchfield  WM  5

Kathleen  1852-OH  OH Kneuz/Myers  WM  7

Kathleen Marie  1961-OK  OK Robert Ferguson  JJ  18

Kelly Lee  1960-NY  NY Dennis Lengyel  WM  3

Kim  1956-NY  NY Peter Atkinson  WM  3

Kimberley Renee  1968-MN  MN  MT  3

Kimberly Anne  1958-IN  CA Charles Crawford  JJ  12

Kristen Mary  1961-CA  CA single   JJ  18

Kristina Lynn           NY NY  JA  8

 

Larry Allen  1941-NY  NY Margaret Smith  JA  9,10

Lawrence  1835-NY  NY Rettie Adams  MT  1

Leeland Henry  say1912-NY  NY A Baron/M Clemente  WM  2,3

Leeland Charles  1916-NY  NY d young man  Wm  11

Leeland Henry,Jr  1933-NY  NY Marion LaSalle  WM  3

Leon H  1900-NY  NY Laura Vosburg  WM  11,12

Leon, Jr  1929-NY  NY  WM  12

Lester Avery  1922-MN  MN Eleanor ----  MT  2,3

Levi  1836-NY  NY likely d youth  Wm  1

Levi  1858-NY  NY  JA  2,3

Lloyd Darwin  1883-OH  OK Lil.Ford/Gladys ----  JJ  16,18

Lloyd James  1936-TX  CA Carol M Riddell  JJ  18

Lonny Matthew  1969-NY  NY  JA  8

Lorin Grant  1834-NY  IN Mary B Hampster  JJ  5,6

Lowell Ogden  1913-CA  HA Elizabeth A Stark  JJ  2

 

Laura Ann  1842-NY  NY Alonzo Still  Mc  1

Laura Jane  1852-MI  MI Gates Howes  JJ  4

Laura Ann  1870-NY  NY Stanton B Van Ness  MC  2

Laura  say1897-NY  NY  Wm  11

Laura Beth  1980-MI  MI  Wm  9

Lauren Michele  1975-IN  IL  JJ  14

Lauri  1962-MN  MN  MT  2

Lena  1892-NY  NY  WM  4

 

Lenora  1814-NY  MI Cornelius Cole  JJ  I

Leona C  ±1850-NY  NY JO  2

Lina A  ±1880-NY NY George M Nellis  MC  3

Linda Diane  1947-OH  OH Jessie Hill  WM  6

Linda Ann  1950-CA  MD Rick Tall  JJ  2

Lindsay Ann  1983-NV  NV JJ  8

Lizzie Madora  1858-NY  NY George C Bellman  MC  2

Lizzie  1881-NY  NY Emery Kretzer  WM  8

Lois  1909-IN  IN Paul Davenport  JJ  10

Loraine Marie  1952-OH  OH Ferguson/Passerel  WM  6

Loretta Margaret  1930-NY  NY Richard Christman  JA  8

Lori Ann  1969-IN  IN JJ  13

Lottie May  1893-IN  IN Rollo V Weaver  JJ  13

Louise  1897-WI  NB Lance Jones  WM  12

Louise May  1910-NY  NY Richard Connine  WM  15

Lucinda  1831-NY  NY Martin H Smith  JA  1

Lucinda  1833-NY  NY Joel Walrath  MC  2

Lydia  1801-NY  NY James Barber  JJ  1

Lydia Jane  1841-NY  OH John Batesole  JJ  5

Lydia  1845-OH  OH d infant  JJ  8

Lydia Louise  1855-OH  OH Frank E Wilson  JJ  8

Lynda            NY  NY JA  9

 

Marcus  1763-NY  NY Elizabeth Hower  MC  l,pgD,E

Marion(seeFrancis)  1877-MN  SD Alice Eckart  JJ  10,12

Mark Allen  1948-CA  CA d. young man  JJ  11

Mark Richard  1963-CO  OK Lisa Davis  JJ  18

Mark             IN  IN d youth  JJ  13

Mark Quinn  1980-CA  CA  JJ  11

Marshall C  1861-NY  NY Cora B Delamatter  JA  10,11

Matthew  1829-NY  OH Mercy A Pittenger  JJ  8

Martin  1816-NY  NY Mary Zoller  MT  1,4

Martin  1830-NY  NY Harriett Duesler  MC  4

Martin Frank  1869-NY  IA Emma E Burch  MT  1

Martinus  1774-NY  NY Maria ----  MT  l,pgD,E

Menzo  1848-NY  NY Emily Nellis  MC  2,3

Merle Francis  1933-NY  NY Shirley Mooney  MC  2

Michael           NY  NY WM  15

Michael Desmond  1952-CA  CA Linda DeMarois  JJ  11

Michael  1962-NJ  NJ WM  8

Miles  1838-OH  MD Louisa Devine  JJ  15,16

Miles V  1869-OH  OH Vienna N Wall  JJ  16,17

Murray  1867-NY  NY likely bachelor  MC  4

 

Mabel E  1880-NY  NY d gun acc.  JA  6

Mabel Viola  1894-IA  MN d young  MT  2

Mae  1883-NY  NY JA  12

Magdelena  ±1762-NY  NY Jacob Yuker  pg  D

Magdelena  1843-NY  NY William Ostrander  JA  5.

Magdelene (Maggie)  1856-NY  NY Myron Walruth  JA  10

Maggie Adel  ±1861-NY  NY MC  1

Maggie A  1868-NY  NY Earl Fosmire  JA  6

 

Margaret  1819-NY  NY  MT  1

Margaret  ±1837-NY  NY  MT  4

Margaret  1845-NY  NY  MC  2

Margaret Hannah  1862-IN  KS  d young  JJ  6

Margaret (Maggie) ±1871-NY NY ---- Brandt  WM  16

Margaret  1914-MT  OR  Alan C Thompson  JJ  3

Margaret  1922-NY  NY  William Winslow  WM  4

Margretha  1798-NY  NY  Isaah Wilcox  Jo  1

Margrette  1905-NY  NY  Paul Tuscas  WM  10

Margy  say1904-OH  OH  M A Davey  JJ  17

Maria  1790-NY  NY  Henry F Baum  WM  1

Maria  1809-NY  NY  MT  1

Maria  1830-NY  NY  JA  4

Maria  1847-NY  NY  MC  4

Maria Eliz.  Say1855-OH OH  Jonathon Witter  JJ  15

Maria  1860-NY  NY  JA  11

Maria Jane  1926-NY  NY  Gordon Van Dusen  WM  17

Marian  1916-MT  --  Lawrence Tennison  JJ  3

Marianne  1956-TN  TN  Robert Womack  JJ  9

Marie Carle  1878-IA  IA  MT  1

Marie  1900-OH  OH  Lovell/Hollopeter  JJ  17

Marietta  1828-NY  NY  Nelson Powers  WM  14

Marietta  1846-NY  NY  d young  JA  3

Marion Arvilla  1911-NY  NY  Edw. Clark Tanner  WM  17

Marlene Ellen  1935-IN  IN  Lynn Goodrich  JJ  13

Martha  1870-NY  NY  JA  11

Martha  1878-NY  NY ---- Turner  MC  5

Martha R  1891-NY  NY  Clarence Hill  JA  11

Mary  1786-NY  NY  MC  1

Mary  sayl788-NY  NY  Jacob Matthias  JO  1

Mary (Maria)  cl790-NY  NY  John R Grav  JA  1

Mary (May)  1833-NY  NY  Joseph Smith  MC  1

Mary Elizabeth  1835-NY  NY  JA  10

Mary  sayl840-NY  NY  WM  10

Mary  1842-NY  NY ---- Frederick  JA  1

Mary  1844-NY  OH  d young  JJ  5

Mary  ±1844-NY  NY  unmarried  MT  4

Mary Martha  1846-NY  NY  d young  MC  4

Mary Magdeline  say1850-OH  OH  JJ  15

Mary M  1851-NY  NY  George W  Kennicutt  WM  16

Mary Ellen  1853-OH  KS  Horace Baldwin  JJ  5

Mary  ±1853-NY  NY  WM  10

Mary  ±1853-NY  NY  WM  2

Mary E  ±1855-NY  NY  JO  2

Mary Elizabeth  1865-NY  NY  Harvey Putnam  JA  3

Mary Ellen  1866-NY  NY  Earl Handy  JA  7

Mary E (Libbie)  1875-NY  NY  JA  12

Mary M  1878-NY  NY  WM  11

Mary B  1882-IN  IN  Frank Yates  JJ  7

Mary Lettie  1900-SD  CA  unmarried  JJ  10

Mary (Eva Marie)  1914-OH  FL  see Eva Maria  WM  5

Mary Madonna(Donna) 1929-OH  OH  John Iliano  WM  7

 

Mary Ann  1940-NY  NY Edw. James Ahrens  JA  8

Matilda  1828-NY  NY d young  MC  4

Matilda  1830-NY  NY  JA  3

--- Maude  1888-NY  NY  MT  4

May W  ±1882-NY  NY Henry Sponable  MC  3

May (Florence)  1895-NY  NY  WM  3

May Aileen  1930-NY  NY Fred.F.DellaPenta  WM  2

Melinda  1847-NY  NY --- Argersinger  JA  1

Melissa Marie  1974-OH  OH  WM  6

Melissa Renee  1987-OH OH  WM  7

Melvina  1841-NY  NY  JA  1

Melonie Mary  1973-NY  NY  JA  7

Merlena Joan  1984-NY  NY  WM  15

Merrilyn Lee  1957-NY  NY Floyd J Moore  WM  17

Michelle  1947-NY  NY Richard Cook  WM  4

Mildred May  1902-NY  NY Earl Thompson  WM  2

Mildred  1904-NY  NY  MC  5

Mildred           NY NY  MC  5

Minnie B  sayl865-IN  IN William Metcalf  JJ  7

Minnie Alice  1886-IN  IN Melvin P Moore  JJ  12

Miriam I ±1902-OH  OH Clifford Sterling  JJ  17

Murdie Belle  1915-NY  NY William Allen (div)  WM  17

Myra Allen  1890-IL  IL Orval Richardson  JJ  4

Myrtle  1895-NY  NY d infant  WM  8

 

Nathan  ±1851-NY  NY  JA  1

Nellis Wemple  1886-NY  NY Jessie Chatterton  WM  14

Nellis Burton  1915-NY  NY Mildred A Passino  WM  15

Nellis Franklin  1940-NY  NY Francis J Tarber  WM  15

Nellis Andrew  1962-NY  NY Joanne Anteman  WM  15

Nelson  1857-OH  WI Hannah J Davis  WM  12,13

Nicholas Russell  1983-OH  OH  WM  6

Nicholas Eugene  1984-NY  NY  JA  9

Norman L  1905-WI  WI Martha M Thoni  WM  13

Norman Francis  1924-OH  OH Julia J Kohmanski  WM  7

Norman Wesley  1927-IN  IN Gappinger/Benedict  JJ  15

Norman Allen  1957-OH  OH Debra A Plaseia  WM  7

 

Nancy (Anna)  1795-NY  OH Seba Wickwire JJ 1

Nancy (Amanda)  1820-NY  NY  WM  14

Nancy  1823-NY  NY d infant  JA  1

Nancy  1830-NY  NY John H Brower  WM  1

Nancy  1835-NY  NY  JA  4

Nancy Wickwire  1839-NY  NY George Larslere  JJ 5

Nancy Katherine  c1840-NY  NY  JA  3

Nancy Jane  1842-OH  OH Franklin Grover  JJ  8

Nancy C  ±1845-NY  NY  WM  10

Nancy Geanie  1867-IN  IL three times  JJ 9

Nancy W  1880-NY  NY  WM  10

Nancy Jane  1951-CA  CA Chorak/Metzger  JJ 11

Naomi  1808-NY  NY Jerome Cook  JA  1

Naomi  1834-NY  NY  JA  1

Naomi  1839-NY  NY John H DeGraff  JA  3

Nellie Rebecca  1886-IN  IN Ernest Huff  JJ  12

Norah  ±1871-NY  NY  JA  12

Nora  1880-NY  NY Lauren Green  WM  2

Norma Jean  1924-IN  IN Evans/Albright/Robinson JJ  15

Norma  1928-NY  NY Sam Dunlop  WM  18

Norma Lucille  1941-WI  WI d young  WM  13

Nyla Jeanne  1948-IN  IL Donald L Schenkel  JJ  14

 

Obediah  1842-NY  NY Mary M ----  JA  10,12

Oliver  cl932-NY  NY  WM  14

Oliver  ±1833-NY  NY bachelor  MT  4

Oliver  1843-NY  NY N. Kring/M.Walruth  MC  4,5

Oliver (Oscar)  ±1877-NY  NY  JO  2

Oscar Nelson  1867-NY  NY  MC  2

Otterbein  1897-OH  OH Hazel Davis (div)  JJ  17

Otto  1919-NY  NY Virginia Chatterton  WM  15

 

Olive Wave  1874-MI  MI Frank Musgrove  JJ 4

Opal  1910-OH  OH Kenneth Adkin  JJ  17

 

Paul  1886-MO  MT Phoebe Mary Gray  JJ  3

Paul Wilmer  1924-WI  WI Jean E Cheney  WM  12

Paul, Jr  1957-WI  CN Robin Martinson  WM  12

Paul William  1960-OH  OH single  WM  5,6

 

Peter J  c1801-NY NY Lucy Soule  JA  1,3

Peter J  1831-NY  NY Josephine Jenks  JA  4,5

Phillip Joseph  1983-OH  OH  WM  6

Preston H  1898-OH  OH two mar/D.Smythe  JJ  17

 

Pamela Ann  1944-CA  CA Tom Florey  JJ  11

Patricia Anne  1930-IN  CA Robert DePew  JJ  15

Perlea  1878-NY  NY  JA  12

Permelia  1840-OH  OH Andrew J Shoup  JJ  8

 

Q--None

 

Ralph James  1866-NY  NY  MT  1

Ralph Lorin  1901-IN  IN Cleota Lanham  JJ  7

Ralph James  1937-OH  CA V Wroblewski/N Bracko  WM  8

Ralph James  1961-NJ  NJ Michelle F----  WM  8

Raymond  1894-NY  NY  JO  2

Raymond  ±1895-NY NY  WM  11

Raymond  1908-NY  NY  WM  18

Raymond Frank  1957-NY  NY  JA  9

Raymond  1968-IN  IN  JJ  14

Richard Frank  1920-OH  OH  WM  5

Richard Darwin  1923-OK  OK Mary A Brandt  JJ  17,18

Richard John  1936-NY  NY Joan E Donniez  WM  3

Richard John, Jr  1965-NY  NY  WM  3

Richard Joseph  1854-OH  OH Frances Jane Lewis  WM  5,6

Richard Scott  1965-NY  NY  WM  17,18

Robert D  1867-NY  NY Ida ----  JO  2

Robert C  1901-NY  NY  JA  12

G.Robert  1908-KS  KS d infant  JJ  6

Robert R  1909-KS  KS Gladys L Hopper  JJ  16

Robert Hal  1913-OK  OK Geneva Igo  JJ  17

Robert Erton  1914-IN  IN Helen E Hefner  JJ  13

Robert Woodring  1923-MN  MN bachelor  MT  2

Robert            NY NY  WM  18

Robert  sayl922-NY MI Jeanette Andrews  WM  9

Robert Laingen  1936-OH  CA Beckenbaugh/Donahue  JJ  12

Robert Laingen Jr  1963-CA  CA single  JJ  12

Robert Allen  1968-NY  NY  WM  15

Robert R  (?)-un KS JJ  16

Rodney Lawrence  1928-NY  NY Barbara L Bayson  MC  2

Rodney James  1966-NY  NY  JA  10

Ronald Richard  1956-NY  NY Georgeanne C Main  JA  9

Roy  1894-NY  NY d infant  WM  8

Rufus J  1866-NY  NY bachelor  JA  5

Russell Joseph  1957-OH  OH Susan G Johnstone  WM  6

Ryan Joseph  1984-OH  OH  Wm  6

 

Rachael Ann  1837-NY  OH John Short  JJ  5

Rachael Helen  1984-NY  NY  WM  15

Rebecca  1987-CA  CA  JJ  11

Rebecca Eileen  1977-NY  NY  JA  8

 

Rhoda  1863-OH  IN John Mock  JJ  9

Rhoda J  1866-OH  OH Farrar/Slocomb  JJ  8

Rita C  ±1868-NY  NY John Klock  MC  4

Roberta  (?)  KS ---- Cooper  JJ  16

Roberta Jean  1936-OK  NY Burch/Kilby  JJ  17

Rose I  1854-OH  IN Winfred Preston  JJ  8

Rosemary  1948-NY  NY Donald Congdon  JA  11

Roselene  1838-NY  NY ---- Brandow  JA  1

Rosina  1857-NY  NY William H Gray  JA  2

Ruthie  ±1884-NY  NY  WM  8

Ruth  ±1900-MN  CA R Aurness/Salisbury  JA  5

Ruth  1905-KS  KS Spohn/Welsli  JJ  6

Ruth W  1907-IN  IN d infant  JJ  7

Ruth Ann  1949-CA  ID Dale Ohrt  JJ  11

 

Scott Edward  1974-NY  NY  WM  4

Scott Ryan  1974-IN  IN  JJ  13

D Seymour  1862-NY  NY d young  JA  4

Shannon Sierra  1986-NY  NY  JA  8

Shawn Vincent  1965-NY  NY  JA  7,8

Shawn Joseph  1979-OH  OH  WM  6

Simeon  1806-NY  NY Lydia Reece  MC  1,5

Simeon J  1810-NY  NY Catherine Godwin  JA  1,7

Simeon  1829-NY  NY Susan Fikes  WM  14,16

Simeon  ±1867-NY  NY  WM  16

Solomon  ±1835-NY  NY  MC  5

Spencer  ---- WI  WI  WM  13

Stanley Carl  1943-MN  NV Myrna Marsyla  MT  2,3

Stephen  1825-NY  NY Eleanor Duesler  JA  1,2

Stephen J  1839-NY  NY Emmeline Duesler  MC  4

Stephen B  1846-NY  NY Anna Cool  JA  1,2

Stephen Craig  1949-NY  NY D Bobar/W Kretzer  JA  7,8

Stephen Earl  1959-NY  NY Barbara Andrews  WM  3

Stephen Wayne  1970-NY  NY  MC  2

Steven  1970-IN  IN  JJ  14

Steven Robert  1983-MI  MI  WM  9

 

Sally Ann  1934-NY  NY  WM  2

Samantha Rose  1986-NY  NY  WM  18

Samantha Lynn  1987-NY  NY  JA  9

Sandra  ----  KS ---- Dain  JJ  16

Sandra Lee  1941-GA  GA Norman BonJJer  JJ  9

Sandra  1944-NY  NY Elwin Case  WM  4

Sarah Ellen  sayl845-OH  OH Anson i Colwell  JJ  15

Sarah R  ±1852-NY  NY  JO  2

Sarah A  1855-NY  NY  WM  10

Sarah  ±1856-NY  NY ---- Millis  WM  16

Sarah  ±1872-NY  NY  JA  2

Sarah  1888-NY  NY  JJ  3

Sharon Marie  1946-NY  NY d youth WM  15

Sharon  1953-NY  NY Glen Abbott  WM  3

Sharon Marie  1958-MN  MN Darryl Plyvanen  MT  2

 

Sheree Dawn  1971-NY  NY  JA  8

Shirley Ann  1949-MN  MN Rudolph Senorighi  MT  2

Stacia Denise  1975 MN  MN  MT  3

Stacy Lynn  1962-NY  NY Robert Elliott  WM  3

Stephanie Marie  1986-FL  FL  WM  18

Susan Katherine  1855-NY  OH  JJ  5

 

Theodore Earl  ±1880-NY  NY un  WM  16

Theodore Ernest  1937-NY  NY Barbara J Baker  WM  17

Thomas  1788-NY  NY  Mc  1

Thomas F  1936-WI  WI Shirley A Ash  WM  13

Thomas Lester  1946-MN  MN Sonja ----  MT  3

Thomas Albert  1947-NY  NY Yvonne Terrell  WM  11

Thomas Wayne  1952-IN  NV Deborah Pugh  JJ  7,8

Thomas Ward  1954-TX  TX Ellen Vannah  WM  9

Thomas Andrew  1964-NY  NY  WM  15

Thomas Michael  1971-CA  CA  JJ  12

Timothy William  1952-TN  TN  JJ  9

Todd Morgan  1985-TX  TX  WM  9

Troy Michael  1977-OH  OH  WM  6

 

Tammy Sue  1974-NY  NY  JA  8

Teresa Kay  1958-OK  AR Gordon McIntyre  JJ  18

Trisha Lyn  1972-NY  NY  JA  8

 

Vern Rex  1895-IN  IN Agnes Zimmerman  JJ  13,14

Vernon Christman  1906-NY  NY Alberta Christman  JA  7,8

Vernon C, Jr  1933-NY  NY Mildred Hatch  JA  8,9

Vernon III 1954-NY  NY Margaret Ellis  JA  9

Vernon IV  1981-NY  NY  JA  9

 

Velma Catherine  1925-IN  IN Berton Mahnesmith  JJ  13

Victoria Lynn  1968-NY  NY  WM  3

Vienna  ±1848-NY  NY  JJ  3

Viola  ±1887-NY  NY Charles Klock  WM  8

 

Wallace D  1910-WI  WI bachelor  WM  13

Wallace Eugene  1919-CA  CA Mary C Quinn  JJ  10,11

Wallace  ±1898-NY  NY  JO  2

Walter Jacob  1887-NY  NY  JA  6

Walter Frank  1919-MN  MN Evelyn Brown  MT  2,3

Ward  1888-NY  TX Bessie Dorow  WM  8,9

Wayne  ±1881-OH  OH Fenton/Cora ----  WM  10

Wesley  1859-NY  NY  JA  2

Wesley  1869-NY  NY Mary ----  JA  2

Wesley J  1873-NY  NY d youth  WM  2

Wesley J  1888-NY   WM  4

Wilbur J  1870-NY  CN Etta ----  JA  6

Willard  1853-OH  WI  WM  12

Willard E  ±1869-NY  OH O'Brien/E Bonsig  WM  5.

Willard  1873-NY  NY C Smith/L Charlesworth  MC  3

Will Clayton  1905-SD  CA Ruth Laingen  JJ  10,11

 

Will Clayton, Jr  1934-NB  CA Pamella Garlick  JJ  11,12

Will Clayton, III  1965-CA  CA  JJ  12

William I  c1754-NY  NY Elizabeth  WM  l,pgD,E

William W  ±1781-NY  NY Anna(Hannah)Snell  WM  1

William  1796-NY  NY Sarah M  JO  1,2

William  1799-NY  OH Catherine Slosson  JJ  1,5

William i  1799-NY  NY Elizabeth Spanknebel  JA  1

William W, Jr  1814-NY  NY Anna ----  WM  1,10

William  1818-NY  MO Vanderwater/B Potter  JJ  1,3

William (Willard)  ±1832-NY  OH E Colson/C Dusler  WM  1,4

William Schenk  1843-OH  OH Mary Ett Hoover  JJ  15,16

William Jr  1844-NY  CA Hannah ----  JJ  3

William H  1845-NY  NY Elizabeth ----  JO  2

William  c1852-NY  NY Lenah M Barker  JA  4

William Benjamin  1856-OH  NM Cora Minnace  JJ  6

William  say1860-OH WI d youth  WM  12

William Henry  1862-NY  NY Almyria Weaver  JA  2

William Edward  1863-OH  KS Lottie ----  JJ  16

William  1870-NY  NY Mary A Hellabrandt  JA  3

William  1876-NY  NY bachelor  WM  11

William E  1879-NY  NY Mattie Hime/M Steel  WM  16,18

William  1884-KS  KS  JJ  16

William A  ±1891-NY  NY Isabell Lippert  WM  16,17

William Henry  ±1894-MI  TX 2nd-Rosa Lee Troy  JJ  9

William  ±1896-NY  NY  JO  2

William Hobert  1896-IN  IN Flossie i Wilson  JJ  13,14

William  1903-NY  NY Ruth (Matte) Haynor  WM  4

William Henry Jr  1918-TN  GA Frances L Johnson  JJ  9

William Thomas  1918-MT  OR Norma Jean Bricken  JJ  3

William Seymour  1931-NY  NY Gaetana F Brunetto  WM  18

William Edward  1941-TX  TX 2nd-Terren Zilinsky  JJ  18

William Edward  1945-NY  NY L.White/Eliz. Cordes  WM  4

William Carmelo  1953-NY  FL Diane Iannetto  WM  18

William Edward  1954-OH  OH Terri R Osborn  WM  7

William Edward Jr  1963-NY  FL single  WM  4

William Christopher 1982-FL  FL  WM  18

William Floyd  1983-TX  TX  JJ  18

Wilson S  1888-NY  NY Maude Beck  JA  6

Winfield  1879-NY  NY Edna B Saltsman  MC  4,5

 

Waneta Maryette  1917-OK  OK George H Ray  JJ  17

Winifred Jean  1930-NY  NY E Genser/L Tremante  WM  17

 

Zachery J  1982 WI  WI  WM  13

 

Zade  1892-NY  NY Norman Smith  WM  8

Zella           WI  WI  WM  13

 

THE JOHN DUESLER LINE (JO)

 

John Duesler: Called Johanne Andreas Dussler in church records.  Was identified as John Duesler in military records.  Born in now Minden T, Mont. Co.  Was in several Rev. War conflicts from 1776 to 1782, lastly at Ft Plank, just southwest of Ft Plain.  Marriage recorded at RPDC/GF.  They lived in Minden then moved to now Danube T, Herk. Co., adjoining Mont. on west.  John died in Danube T. Was awarded a Rev. War veteran’s pension.  Christening records of the last six children are at LSP/M.

John Duesler  1757 17Jul1836

Catherine Haus (House) 11Sep1751 19Jul1841  m 13Mar1775

p1)Andrew say,1786

 Mary    say,1788  m Jacob Matthias

 Catharine 27Nov1791  by 1841 m Conrad Haus

p2)Johannes (John)Jr    09Jan1794

p2)William  03Apr1796

 Margretha  16Aug1798  m Isiah Wilcox

 Anna Rosina 25Jan1801  m Nath. Burlinggame

p3)Daniel 17Jul1803

 

p1)Andrew Duesler: He and Christina appear to have had at least five children in Mont. Co before locating, probably in the 1830s at Salinas T, Onodaga Co, NY where he is in the 1840/1850/1855 censuses.  The last was with son, Francis.  He was a salt inspector.  In 1840 Salinas census, boarded several Duesler males, likely boatmen on Erie Canal.

Andrew ±1786

Christina (House?)

 Ameline 27Aug1811

 Caty Maria 30May1817

p1)Francis ±1824 1Aug1899

p1)Daniel      ±1826  1866

p1)John  Octl832 4Aug1904

 

p1)Francis Duesler: Born in Herkimer Co. Appears in the 1850/1855 Salinas and 1860 Van Buren censuses, Onodaga Co. NY.  Wife, Laura, (1829-18Augl870) from Canaduaiga, NY.  Francis Boatman/laborer.  In 1866 operated a beer hall at Belgium, NY.  Likely no ch.  Bur.  Liverpool.

 

p1)Daniel Duesler: In 1850/1860 censuses of Salinas T., Onodaga Co. Likely a bachelor.  Boatman/laborer.  Bur.  Liverpool.

 

p1)John Duesler: Born in Montgomery Co. A boatman.  Martha likely from Canandaigua.  In Cos M and A, lst Regt, Vets.  Cav.  1Oct1863 to 2Jul1865.  Broke right shoulder in fall from horse in CW and captured.  At Andersonvil,le, GA 3 mos then Florence, AL. Partially paralysed from injury and likely needed public welfare.  Ch named in CW pension application.  In 1850/1855  Salinas and 1900 Baldwinsville, OH censuses.  Likely died there.

John Oct1832  4Aug19O4

Martha S Marvin Dec1834  25Mar19l5

p2)Robert D  Sep1863

 Harriett J (Jennie) Jul1871  m  Cooper

 

p2)Robert D Duesler:  In Baldwinsville 1900 census with seven ch.  Others named from obit of William in 1971 and by 1917-1922 directory of Baldwinsville.

Robert D Sep1863

Ida ---- Dec1869

 Bessie  ±1889

 Clarence ±1890

p2)Raymond ±1894

p2)William  1896  27Oct1971

p2)Wallace ±1898

 Doris    m  Palmer

p2)Jack

 Hazel   m - Hudson

 Ida   m Young

 Irena   m  Wilbur

 

p2)Raymond Duesler: Lived in Richland, 1971.  A barnman in 1920.

 

p2)William Duesler: Lifelong res. of Baldwinsville.  A teamster in 1920.  Last worked at a bronze factory.  No ch in obit.

 

p2)Wallace Duesler: A laborer in 1920 dir.  Not in 1971 obit.

 

p2)Jack Duesler: Mar to Anna ---- in 1920.  Lived in Baldwinsville. A laborer. Not in 1971 obit of William.

 

p1)John Duesler Jr: In Minden T, Montgomery     Co in 1841. In the 1860 census index of Dan.T, Herk.  Co. Living with bro William in 1865 cen. of Danube.  Boarder, 1855 Min. census.

 

p1)William Duesler: In 1850/1865 census of Danube T, Herkimer Co. He was a farmer. Children not married in 1875 census.

William 3Apr1796

Sarah M      ±1812

p2)William H ±1845

p3)John M  ±1848

 Leona C ±1850

 Sarah R  ±1852

 Mary E    ±1855

 

p2) William H Duesler: Appears in the 1880 census of Danube T, Herkimer Co. A son's name is unclear from cen. script.

William H  ±1845

Elizabeth ±1858

Oliver  (Oscar)  ±1877

 

p2) John M Duesler: Appears in the 1880 census with William, above. In 1900 cen. Winfield T, Herk. with Julia S (Jan1842).

 

p1) Daniel Duesler: Located at Albany and was in the 1840 census there with a wife, son 5 to 10 yrs and two daughters older than son.  The son is likely p3)John.

 

p3)John Duesler: Enlisted at Albany for CW on 25 Dec 1861.

With 11th Inf, 2nd Batt. In late 1864 suffered from severe diarrhea which persisted until his death.  On Annette's birth record his occupation was agent. Mary in 1880 cen. of Albany with children.  She was from Renssalaer, near Albany, NY.

 

John  ±1837  14May1871

Mary A Cozine 1844  14Jun1909  m14Mar1864

Eva D 19Feb1866  20Jan1906

p3) Ezra D  Dec1867

Annette 29Nov1870

 

P3) Ezra D Duesler: Appears in 1900 cen. of Gloversville, NY

with wife, Mary E (Jan1870) and dau, Anna (Mar1895).

 

THE MARCUS DUESLER LINE (MC)

 

Marcus Dusler:  Son of Andreas.  Likely born in now Min. T., Mont. Co. Received a Rev.War pension in 1832.  Enlisted in   1778 at age 15.  With several militia units until 20 Aug 1783.  Last served at Ft. P1ank.  In 1790 census of Min. T.  He moved to s.e. Oppenheim T, Ful. Co. in 1796 (Hist of Mont. & Fulton Cos) and was in the 1820/1830 censuses there.  A farmer.

 

Note: Some info about descendants is from a lineage prepared by Doris Dart North, a descendant of Emmeline 1837 (pg 4).

 

 

Name

 

Birth Date

Date of Death

Marcus

 

03Jun1763

06Mar1846

 

Elizabeth Hower

 

13Jan1766

16May1847

 

 Mary

 

15Feb1786

 

 

 Thomas

 

22Aug1788

 

 

p1)Jacob

 

11Sep1790

 

 

 George

 

20Aug1792

 

 

 Elizabeth (Cath.)

 

01Jan1793

 

m Walrath/A Klock

 

 

 

 

p1)Joseph 1795 20Sep1890p2)Isaac 02May1800 29Apr1870

p4)Jonas 22Sep1802 27Jun1879

p5)Simeon ±1806  04Apr1901p1)Jacob Dussler: Married Juliamy Smith (RPDC/GF) on 02 Jan 1910.  They had a daughter, Betsy M (25May1811) (LSP/M).  No more is known.

 

p1)Joseph Dussler: He and Margaret settled in Opp. T., Ful. Co.  First and last children were recorded at SJDRC.  In the 1850/1855/1860 Oppenheim censuses.  Margaret & Harriett with Laura in 1875.  Joseph and Margaret bur. St. Johnsville.

Joseph 1795 1867

Margaret Sponable 22Dec1800  10Jun1877  m Feb 1823 Daniel 17Sep1823

 Harriett 12Novl824   17Apr1879 unmarriedp1)David 30Apr1826 1912

 Adeline 110ct1829  m Phillip Cool Mary (May) 13Jun1833  m Joseph Smithp2)Harvey Nelson 150ct1834 06Feb1892

 Laura Ann 17Mar1842 13Aug1882 m Alonzo Stillp1)David Duesler: David and Margaret in 1855 census with Joseph.  In 1860/1875/1900 Opp censuses.  Both bur. at St Johnsville.  Ellen and hus Eugene with David in the 1900 census.

David 30Apr1826 1912

Margaret Bellinger May1833 1908 m 19 Sep 1854

 Frances B 31Jul1855   27Jun1912 m Ezra Flanders Maggie Adel c31Aug1861

 Ellen Jan1863  m Eugene Seaman

 

p1)Harvey Nelson Duesler: In Oppenheim 1865/1875/1880 censuses.  A farmer. Only DeWitt and Artimeca are in the 1900 census.

Harvey Nelson 15Oct1834 06Feb1892

Artimeca Hose 18May1833 28Jan1907

 DeWitt Chester 06Jul1854 29May1942 unmarried

Joseph Henry 17Mar1856 20Sep1890

 Lizzie Madora 05Nov1858 1943 m Geo C Bellman

p2)Harvey M 07Mar1862 1932

 Oscar Nelson 16Feb1867 05Oct1945

p2)Alonzo James 16May1869 Sep1944

 Laura Ann 28Nov1870 m Stanton B Van Ness

 

p2)Harvey M Duesler: Mar. Eliza A Snell (Feb 1863). In 1900 census of Dolgeville.

 

p2)Alonzo James Duesler: He and Mary appear in the 1900 census of Palatine T. The second marriage for Mary.  Raymond was not mentioned in a lineage by R Hartley.

Alonzo James 16May1869 Sep1944

Mary E (Nellis)Smith Nov1854

 Raymond D Dec1885

p2)Effiner A Jan1891

 

p2)Effiner A  Duesler: Born Palatine. A farmer.  Listed as a salesman, St Johnsville, in a 1930 directory.

Effiner A Jan1891

Madge Bellinger

p2)Rodney Lawrence 05May1928

p2)Merle Francis 1933

 

p2)Rodney Lawrence Duesler: Married Barbara L Bayson (13Jull942).  They live near St Johnsville where he is a foreman with a road construction firm.  One child, Stephen Wayne (31Jan1970).

 

p2)Merle Francis Duesler: Married Shirley Mooney.  They live in Ft P1ain, NY.  He works at a lock on the Mohawk River.  No children.

 

p1)Isaac Dussler: In 1850/1865 censuses of Oppenheim. Son, Menzo, farmed with him.

Issac 02Mayl800 29Aprl870

Elizabeth Loadwick 11Feb1808 06Jun1868 m 12 Jul 1826

 Joshua 07Feb1828 050ct1874

p3)Jonas J 060ct1830 18May1869

 Lucinda Jan1833  m  Joel Walruth

 John 24Mar1834 28Dec1851

p3)Abraham  (Abram) 03Aug1841 1899

 Margaret 25Apr1845 .

p3)Menzo 25Aug1848 1899

 

p2)Jonas J Duesler: A deacon in the SJDRC. He farmed near at Johnsville. Nancy with Charles in 1875 Oppenheim census.

Jonas 06Oct1830 18May1869

Nancy Flanders 05Dec1832 16May1904

p3)Charles Apr1852 22Aug1931

 Alvin C 10Aug1853 31Aug1854

 

p3)Charle  Duesler: Mentioned with Frances in DAR, vol 91, re: Lina A, who was from Oppenheim.  In 1880/1900 Opp. censuses.

Charles  Aprl852 22Augl931

Frances Hager (Fanny) 10Jun1854 1946

 Nancy H ±1878 May W ±1882  m Henry Sponable

 Lina A ±1883  m Geo M Nellis

p3)Alvin C 15Feb1884 04Jan1962p3)Alvin C   Duesler: B. in Oppenheim. Mar.  Minnie Smith (1892-29Marl979).  Worked for Shumway Drug, Ft Plain, then was the town clerk.  One ch.--Evelyn Frances (OlMarl9l4) who married Harry Smith (lOJull9O9) on 05 Mar 1933.

 

p2)Abraham Duesler (Abram): In the Cana.  T, Mont.  Co. 1875/1880 censuses. Marg. in the St Jo., Mont. Co 1900 census with sons, Eugene and Albert, both single.  Ch. christened at the SJDRC.

Abraham 03Aug1841 11Oct1899Margaret Nellis oct1841 1924

 Isora ±1860p3)Eugene 28Aug1863 28Jun1931

 Estella (Stella) 28Apr1866  m ----  Hortonp3)Albert 14Jan1867 1938

 Carrie Bell 10Feb1869  m --- Bellingerp3)Willard 03Sep1873 Jul1932

 

p3)Eugene Duesler: A farmer. In St John. 1900 census with mother Margaret.  A bachelor.

 

p3)Albert Duesler: With bro Eugene in 1900 census.  A bachelor.

 

p3)Willard Duesler: First, mar.  Carrie Smith on 13 Oct 1897.  They appear in the 1900 Opp. census with her mother, Jessie Smith.  No children then.  Secondly mar.  Lizzie Charlesworth.  Lived in St Johnsville.

 

p3)Menzo Duesler: Farmed with Isaac, his father, in 1869, according to a directory.  In the Opp. 1880/1900 censuses.

Menzo 25Aug1848 1899

Emily Nellis 1850 1920 Jennie May 27Oct1870 Frazer   1875 1876 Eva    ±1877

 Chauncy 1883 1951

 

p1)Jonas Dussler: Married Maria at Stone Arabia. After 1837 records of christenings were at SJDRC. In the 1850 thru 1875 censuses of Opp. where they had a 200 acre dairy and hog farm.  Menzo farmed with Jonas.

Jonas 22Sep1802 27Junl879

Maria Hess 15Sepl809 10Sepl896 m 17 Feb 1828

 Matilda 1828 20Dec1831

p4)Martin 30Jan1830 02May1882

 Eve Ann 06Feb1833  m Aaron Van Allen

 Esther 06Junl835 17Sep1861 m Phillip Sponable

 Emmeline 20Jun1837 31Mar1908 m Joseph Dygert

p5)Stephen J 04Jun1839 30Jul1911

p5)Amanzo J 12May1841 1883p5)Oliver 09Jun1843 1928Mary Martha 25Jul1846 21Aug1861Maria 16Dec1847 21Aug186!Laura 1849 10Jun1851p4)Martin Duesler: Married Harriett Duesler in Jacob Line (JA p7).  There were likely two other sons and a dau not listed below.  In 1850/1855 Opp. censuses.  Likely moved to Amsterdam T, Mont.  Burials at Duanesburgh.  Harriett with Rita in Schenectady in 1900 cen.  Some info fr North's lineage.  Rita,  a sch tch, mar. in Amsterdam.  A 1869 Gazeteer lists Martin as operator of 185 acre grape and dairy farm near Burtonville.

Martin 30Jan1830 02May1882Harriett Duesler Mayl837 05Janl9l2 m  07 Jun 1855Aaron Jan1864 20Jun1876Rita C Oct1868  m John KlockAnna Mary Marl871 25Janl876

p4)Stephen J  Duesler: Married Emmeline Duesler, sis of Harriett above, from the Jacob line.  In Opp. 1875 census.  Maria, Stephen's mother with him in the 1880 census.  By the 1900 census dau, Esther Smith, and her son lived with Stephen.  A farmer.  A church deacon.  Both bur. at St Johnsville.

Stephan J 04Jan1839 30Jul1911

Emmeline Duesler 31Jul1844 28Mayl924 m 31 Dec 1862Carrie ±1864 01Mar1939 m Marcus Coolp4)Murray May1867 Nov1933

Esther 25Feb1872  m Ord Smith

p5)Winfield Scott 15Nov1879 04Jul1926

 

p4)Murray Duesler: A painter/carpenter.  Bachelor.  Lived in St Johnsville.

 

p4)Winfield Scott Duesler: Born in Oppenheim T, Fulton Co.  North's lineage mentions he lived for several years in Oneonta, NY. Mildred b. St Johns.  Winfield a music inspector.  Bur St. Johnsville.

Winfield Scott 15Nov1879 04Jul1926

Edna Bell Saltsman 1880 1925 m 15 Jan 1902

 Mildred 14Dec1904

p5)Clark Kenneth 1907 1959

 

p5)Clark Kenneth Duesler: Only info is he had a dau, Mildred.

 

p4)Amanzo J Duesler: In the 1875 census of Oppenheim with Jonas.  In 1880 census with a family.  A farmer.  Died St Johnsville.

Amanzo 12May1841 11Jun1883

Frances C Mead ±1859  m 29 Sep 1876

 Martha (Sarah)  ±1878  m ---- Turner

 Son ±1880

 

p4)Oliver Duesler: From Oppenheim T, Fulton Co. First married Nancy Kring, who died in Kansas, then Matilda Walruth (1861-1930).  They were in the 1900 census of Root T, Mont. Co. A minister.  No children.  Bur.  St Johnsville cem.

 

p1)Simeon Dussler: Farmed in Oppenheim.  Was in the 1850 and 1860 censuses.  Simeon was also a glovemaker.  Emmeline in North's lineage.  Others in census.

Simeon 22Sep1806 04Apr1901

Lydia Reece (Riece) 1808  m 30 Dec 1827

 Emmeline 04Aug1830

 Solomon ±1835

 Charlotte ±1838  m  Frederick Baum